Internal Revenue Service - Key Positions in Pennsylvania

SMALL BUSINESS & SELF-EMPLOYED (SBSE) DIVISION
Compliance Area 3 (PA/NJ)
Area Director, Philadelphia, PA
Benjamin F. Rogers, 215-861-1372

Staff Assistant, Philadelphia, PA
Peg Mannion, 215-861-1330

Territory Manager, Philadelphia, PA
Duane Briggs, 215-861-1369

Territory Manager, Philadelphia, PA
William Field, 215-861-1142

Territory Manager, Philadelphia, PA
Maureen Sanders, 215-861-1376

Territory Manager, Pittsburgh, PA
Thomas Britt, 412-395-5627

Territory Manager, Pittsburgh, PA
Patrick Wilson, 412-644-5919

Taxpayer Education and Communications (TEC) Area 3 (PA/NJ)
Area Director Philadelphia, PA
Al Thatcher, 215-861-1374

Staff Assistant, Philadelphia, PA
Kathy Lennon, 215-861-1218

Territory Manager, Philadelphia, PA
Molly Smith, 215-861-1137

Territory Manager, Pittsburgh, PA
Vacant, 412-395-XXXX

Compliance Services - Insolvency
Territory Manager, Philadelphia, PA
Vacant, 215-861-XXXX

Compliance Policy - Program Support - Technical Support
Territory Manager, Philadelphia, PA
Robert Misinkavitch, 215-861-1239

Internal/External Field Communications
Public Affairs Specialist, Philadelphia, PA
Vacant, 215-861-1698

Public Affairs Specialist, Philadelphia, PA
Vacant, 215-861-1698

Strategy, Research, and Performance Management
Team Leader, Field Research, Philadelphia, PA*
Thomas Colaiezzi, 215-861-1142, ext.167
* Multiple Team Leaders are located within the office; the primary administrative office contact has been listed.

 

WAGE & INVESTMENT (W & I) DIVISION
Field Assistance Area 2 (Greensboro)
Territory Manager, Philadelphia, PA
David R. Yeskoo, 215-861-1264, ext.110

Walk-in Group Manager (PHL), Philadelphia, PA
Carlton Robinson, 215-861-1828

Walk-in Group Manager (PHL & sub.), Philadelphia, PA
Yvette Brooks-Williams, 215-861-1887

Walk-in Group Manager (PGH), Pittsburgh, PA
Mike Melenka, 412-395-XXXX

Walk-in Group Manager (Harr.), Harrisburg, PA
Joe Whelan, 717-XXX-XXXX

Walk-in Group Manager (York), York, PA
Joyce Strasbaugh, 717-XXX-XXXX

Stakeholder Partnership, Education, and Communication (SPEC) Area 2 (Greensboro)
Territory Manager - Interim Contact, Manhattan, NY
Michael McCormick, 212-436-1031

Territory Manager, Philadelphia, PA
Vacant, 215-861-xxxx

Territory Manager, Pittsburgh, PA
Vacant, 412-395-xxxx

Taxpayer Education Coordinator, Philadelphia, PA
Patricia Healy, 215-861-1089

Electronic Tax Administration Coor., Philadelphia, PA
Lea Zacharka, 215-861-1664

 

LARGE & MID-SIZE BUSINESS (LMSB) DIVISION
Financial Services and Healthcare Industry Group
Territory Manager, King of Prussia, PA
Carl Weiss, 610-992-5160, ext.186

Heavy Manufacturing, Construction & Transportation Industry Group
Territory Manager, Pittsburgh, PA
John Risacher, 412-395-5740

Natural Resources Industry Group
Team Manager, Pittsburgh, PA *
Kathy J. Beck, 412-395-4349

Retail Foods and Pharmaceuticals Industry Group
Team Manager, King of Prussia, PA*
Francis J. Koneski, 610-992-5160, ext.183

Communications & Technology Industry Group
Team Manager, King of Prussia, PA*
Carl Stewart, 610-992-5160, ext.189

Financial Products Industry Group
Team Manager, Philadelphia, PA
Ronald Nilsen, 215-861-1200, ext.110

RFP (International) Group
Team Manager, Philadelphia, PA
Henry Singleton, 215-861-1200, ext.101

Engineering Group
Team Manager, King of Prussia, PA
Howard Forman, 610-992-5160, ext.182

Computer Audit Specialists Group
Team Manager, Philadelphia, PA
Robert Gilmer, 215-861-1200, ext.124

* Multiple Team Managers are located within the state; the contact indicated was listed randomly.

 

TAX EXEMPT/GOVERNMENT ENTITIES (TEGE) DIVISION
Employee Plans
Mid-Atlantic Area Manager, Philadelphia, PA
Catherine L. Jones, 215-656-7700, ext.544

Group Manager, Philadelphia, PA
Larry Winder/Iris Watts, 215-656-7700, ext.542, 545

Group Manager, Pittsburgh, PA
John Hlafcsak, 412-395-5319

EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS
Group Manager, Philadelphia, PA
Vincent Fusco, 215-656-7700, ext.501

 

CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION (CI) DIVISION
Director, North Atlantic Area, Philadelphia, PA
Vicki S. Duane, 215-861-1105

Special Agent in Charge (Phila. F.O.), Philadelphia, PA
Peter S. Alvaradol, 215-861-1232

Public Information, Officer Philadelphia, PA
Francis "Skip" Bedics, 215-861-1580

Special Agent in Charge (Pitt. F.O.), Pittsburgh, PA
Charles A. Jenkins, 412-395-4405

Public Information Officer, Pittsburgh, PA
Andrew Hromoko, 412-395-6771

 

TAXPAYER ADVOCATE SERVICE (TAS)
Taxpayer Advocate (Phila. Campus), Philadelphia, PA
Wendy Rader, 215-516-2525

Taxpayer Advocate (Eastern PA), Philadelphia, PA
Terry Mapp, 215-861-1304

Taxpayer Advocate (Western PA), Pittsburgh, PA
Lou Romito, 412-395-5987

 

COMMUNICATIONS & LIAISON (C&L) DIVISION
Media Relations Area # 1 Manager, Baltimore, MD
Domenic J. LaPonzina, 410-962-4246

Media Relations Specialist, Philadelphia, PA
William Cressman, 215-861-1550

Governmental Liaison, Philadelphia, PA
Paul DiCecco, 215-656-7669, ext.460

Disclosure Officer, Philadelphia, PA
Cynthia (C.J.) Mills, 215-861-1200, ext.129

 

APPEALS
Area Director, Philadelphia, PA
Joseph Faulkner, 215-597-2177, ext.108

Team Manager, Philadelphia, PA*
Sheryl Wiener, 215-597-2177, ext.118,116,161

Team Manager, Philadelphia, PA
Joseph Ali, 215-516-7656

Team Manager, Pittsburgh, PA
Ronald Albert, 412-395-5359

* Multiple Team Managers are located within the office; the name indicated has been randomly listed.

 

OFFICE OF CHIEF COUNSEL
Area Counsel (SB/SE), Philadelphia, PA
Steve Kesselman, 215-597-3442

Area Counsel (Criminal Tax), Philadelphia, PA
Kenneth Rubin, 215-597-3442

Assoc. Area Counsel SB/SE (Primary), Philadelphia, PA*
Joseph M. Abele, 215-597-3442

Assoc. Area Counsel SB/SE, Pittsburgh, PA
Edward Peduzzi, 412-644-3435

Assoc. Area Counsel LMSB, Philadelphia, PA
James C. Fee, 215-597-3442

* Multiple Area Managers are located within the office; only the primary office contact has been listed.

 

IRS PHILADELPHIA CAMPUS
Field Directors
W & I Submissions Processing (Phila.), Philadelphia, PA
Chris Egger, 215-516-2222

SB/SE Compliance Services (Phila.), Philadelphia, PA
Deborah Reilly, 215-516-2221

SB/SE Account Management (Phila.), Philadelphia, PA
David Medeck, 215-516-2300

Internal Communications
Public Affairs Specialist, Philadelphia, PA
Vacant, 215-516-2483

 

SENIOR COMMISSIONER'S REPRESENTATIVE
SBSE Compliance Area 3 Director, Philadelphia, PA
Benjamin F. Rogers, 215-861-1372

 

PENNSYLVANIA POST-OF-DUTY - COMMISSIONER'S REPRESENTATIVES
Altoona, PA, Central PA
George Krisko, 814-944-3531

Bethlehem, PA, Eastern PA
Eugene Clark, 610-865-6338, ext.128

Bradford, PA, Northern PA
Charles McIntyre, 814-368-8239

Butler, PA, Western PA
Bill Evans, 724-282-7506

DuBois, PA, North Central PA
David Marsico, 814-371-1811

Erie, PA, Northwestern, PA
Ben Suchocki, 814-452-3898, ext.126

Harrisburg, PA, Central PA
Choney Masenheimer, 717-221-3490, ext.121

Jenkintown, PA, Southeastern, PA
Diane Nestel, 215-887-6083, ext.100

Johnstown, PA, Central PA
Stephanie Grigg, 814-533-4213

King of Prussia, PA, Southeastern PA
Bruce Knapp, 610-992-5118, ext.119

Lancaster, PA, South Central PA
Carl Butler, 717-291-1991, ext.111

Media, PA, Southeastern PA
James Smith, 610-891-6011, ext.111

Monroeville, PA, Southwestern PA
Paul Holmes, 412-856-1414

Pittsburgh, PA, Southwestern PA
Tom Britt, 412-395-5740

Reading, PA, Eastern PA
Larry Scharf, 610-320-5144, ext.111

Scranton, PA, Northeastern PA
Bruce Bell, 570-961-3302, ext.143

State College, PA, North Central
James Jackson, 814-234-2675

Warrendale, PA, Western PA
John Courter, 724-772-5103, ext.137

Washington, PA, Western PA
Mary Jane Waymire, 724-229-5977

Wilkes Barre, PA, Northeastern PA
Tom Collins, 570-961-2483, ext.102

Williamsport, PA, North Central PA
Ed Saxman, 570-326-1638

York, PA, South Central PA
Stan Escher, 717-757-5698, ext.101

 

AGENCY WIDE SHARED SERVICES (AWSS)
Associate Director, Personnel, Philadelphia, PA
Mary Pikulak, 215-516-4722

Facilities Management Officer, Philadelphia, PA
William G. Wagner, 215-516-2527

Section Chief - Security & Safety, Philadelphia, PA
Sharon Hargraves, 215-516-2079

Section Chief -Space, Rlty, Transp., Philadelphia, PA
Rick Borton, 215-516-2176

Section Chief - Building Admin., Philadelphia, PA
Jim Reynolds, 215-516-2544

Section Chief - Customer Service, Philadelphia, PA
Patrice Tyrrell, 215-516-3156

On-Site Support Services Specialist, Philadelphia, PA
Maria Schiavone, 215-861-1692, ext.121

On-Site Security Specialist, Philadelphia, PA
Cynthia Hall, 215-861-1692, ext.145

EEO Territory Officer, Philadelphia, PA
Kelli Key, 215-516-2369

 

AGENCY WIDE INFORMATION SYSTEMS SERVICES (AIWSS)
Site Ch., Information Tech. (PA Area), Philadelphia, PA
Robert Clappsy, 215-861-1180

Help Desk Manager, Philadelphia, PA
Debbie Temparali, 215-861-1808