Speaker Programs

When you subscribe to the Speaker Programs podcast, you'll get podcasts of special events held by Sections and Committees, including noteworthy speakers and panel presentations.

For a sample of recent files, simply click any link to the right.

Subscribe

Subscribe directly by using your preferred podcasting tool:

   

Or, copy and paste this URL into a podcasting tool:

Now Playing:

Ruth Feinblum, LCSW, on "Understanding and Focusing the Divorcing Brain" at the Sept. 8, 2014 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Kimberly Alford Rice on personal branding in the workplace and beyond at the July 29, 2014 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Chancellor's Forum "Unaccompanied Immigrant Minors: The Humanitarian Crisis Not Just at Our Borders" on July 24, 2014.

Carol Huff and John Gattuso explore technology's role in the blurring lines between work, play and home in "Major Trends Affecting the Office Workplace," program of the X, Y, Zs of Real Estate Program Series on July 15, 2014.

Joanne Grossi on what the Affordable Care Act means for clients at the July 7, 2014 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Crowdfunding and nonprofits at the June 30, 2014 Young Lawyers Division Live, Lunch and Learn program.

The practical implications of complying with health data security and privacy laws at a June 27, 2014 program presented by the Cyberspace and E-Commerce Committee.

Gail J. Cummings on building and maintaining confidence at the June 24, 2014 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Chief Judge Petrese Tucker of the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania and others discuss judicial vacancies at the June 23, 2014 Chancellor's Forum.

Keynote remarks from Vic Walczak, legal director of the ACLU of Pennsylvania, at Federal Bench-Bar Conference on June 13, 2014.

Legal careers in academia at the June 5, 2014 meeting of the Women's Rights Committee.

The Town Hall program "Marriage Equality in Pennsylvania - What Does it Really Mean?" on June 4, 2014, co-sponsored by the LGBT Rights Committee.

Steve Harvey, Kevin V. Mincey, Lee A. Schwartz and Rhonda Hill Wilson on making the leap into private practice at the June 4, 2014 Law Firm Laboratory program.

"The Art of Cross-Examination: What Every Family Law Lawyer Needs to Know" with Judge Mark I. Bernstein and Larry Bendesky at the June 2, 2014 Family Law Section meeting.

Judges Lisa Rau and Sandra Mazer Moss (ret.) at the May 28, 2014 Medical Legal Committee program "Mastering Mediation through Technology."

U.S. Attorney Zane Memeger, Chief Federal Defender Leigh Skipper and Jeffrey M. Lindy on prosecutorial discretion and the Smart on Crime Initiative at the May 21, 2014 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Sam Katz talks about his documentary series on the history of Philadelphia at a May 16, 2014 Chancellor’s Forum.

Dr. William R. Hite Jr., superintendent of The School District of Philadelphia, his vision for the future of Philadelphia's public schools on May 12, 2014.

The potential impact of the Affordable Care Act on injured workers and employers interplaying with the Workers' Compensation Act and Medicare at the May 9, 2014 meeting of the Workers' Compensation Section.

Carol Huff kicks off the X, Y, Zs of Real Estate Program Series on May 6, 2014 with "Learning to Love Your Lease."

Everett A. Gillison, Chief of Staff to Philadelphia Mayor Michael Nutter, addresses the City Policy Committee on May 1, 2014.

David Richman on ethics in attorney advertising at the April 29, 2014 meeting of the Criminal Justice Section.

Angela Angelovska-Wilson presents "The Bitcoin Revolution: Legal and Industry Implications for the Payments Industry" at the April 21, 2014 meeting of the Banking and Commercial Finance Committee.

Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court Judge Renee Cohn Jubelirer at the April 3 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

Gina F. Rubel on helping your favorite nonprofits to succeed through marketing, public relations and social media engagement at the March 31, 2014 YLD Live, Lunch and Learn program.

President Judge Sheila A. Woods-Skipper and Judge Ramy I. Djerassi on the new Prison Re-entry Network at the March 25, 2014 meeting of the Criminal Justice Section.

Judge Sandra M. Moss on women in litigation and mediation at the March 25 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Lisa Peskin, CEO of Business Development University, on networking and client development using LinkedIn at the March 20, 2014 meeting of the Law Practice Management Committee.

Alan Feldman, Carol Nelson Shepherd and Ezra Wohlgelernter on what it takes to open a law firm at the inaugural Law Firm Laboratory program on March 17, 2014.

N.J. Insurance Commissioner Kenneth E. Kobylowski addresses Committee on Insurance Practice on March 14, 2014.

Use of social media in Workers' Compensation litigation on March 7, 2014.

U.S. District Court Judges Anita B. Brody, Mitchell S. Goldberg, L. Felipe Restrepo, Eduardo C. Robreno and Cynthia M. Rufe on the state of the court with the Federal Courts Committee on Feb. 19, 2014.

President Judge Sheila Woods-Skipper meets with the Women in the Profession Committee on Jan. 28, 2014.

Pennsylvania Superior Court Judge David N. Wecht at the Jan. 17, 2014 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

Joel Bernbaum on the best apps for family lawyers at the Jan. 6, 2014 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Newly elected Pennsylvania Superior Court Judge Victor P. Stabile speaks to the Appellate Courts Committee on Dec. 19, 2013.

Gail Bower on generating revenue for nonprofits at the Dec. 16, 2013 Young Lawyers Division Live, Lunch and Learn program.

Jami Wintz McKeon, chair-elect of Morgan Lewis, at the Dec. 5, 2013 Chancellor's Leadership Institute program.

Judges Anne E. Lazarus and Abraham J. Gafni on ethical issues in the alternative dispute resolution process at a Dec. 4, 2103 CLE program presented by the ADR Committee.

Immediate-Past ABA President Laurel G. Bellows and Roberta D. Liebenberg at a Nov. 25, 2013 Chancellor's Forum.

Judges L. Felipe Restrepo and Timothy J. Savage on do’s and don’ts in federal court at the Nov. 20, 2013 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Charlie Klitsch on how the Lawyer Referral and Information Service helps develop business at the Nov. 12, 2013 meeting of the Solo and Small Firm Committee.

Deputy Mayor Richard Negrin and Romulo L. Diaz Jr. at the Nov. 8, 2013 Chancellor's Leadership Institute program.

Fulfilling Gideon's Promise: Strategies from Chief Public Defenders on Nov. 7, 2013.

Tort Talk creator/writer Daniel E. Cummins at the Nov. 6, 2013 meeting of the Rules and Procedure Committee.

Sayde Ladov on civility at the Oct. 15, 2013 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Issues for companies and entrepreneurs involved in or seeking to become involved in international business at an Oct. 10, 2103 CLE presented by the International Business Initiative Committee.

Chancellor's Forum "The Future of the Legal Profession: How Will Law Firms, Clients and Law Schools Embrace Change?" on Oct. 9, 2013.

Michael L. Temin at the YLD Live, Lunch and Learn program "The Professional Ethics and Duties of a Lawyer Serving on a Board of Directors" on Oct. 2, 2013.

Philadelphia School Superintendent Dr. William R. Hite Jr. on the state of the school district at a Sept. 30 program presented by the City Policy Committee, Education Law Committee and Government and Public Service Lawyers Committee.

Philadelphia Municipal Court President Judge Marsha H. Neifeld, Sarah K. Allen, Derek Riker and Lesha Sanders on Municipal Court diversionary programs at a Sept. 24 CLE program presented by the Criminal Justice Section.

Actress and cancer survivor Jill Eikenberry at the Chancellor’s Leadership Institute on Sept. 19, 2013.

Reporters Dan Packel, Michael Ricciardi, Jeff Blumenthal and Chris Mondics tell the Bar-News Media Committee and Legal Marketing Association what members of the legal media want from law firms and their attorneys on Sept. 19, 2013.

Kimberly Alford Rice on successful rainmaking habits at the Sept. 18, 2013 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Pennsylvania Supreme Court Justice Debra Todd, U.S. Court of Appeals Judge D. Brooks Smith and U.S. District Court Senior Judge Norma Shapiro hear a mock argument and discuss First Amendment issues at a Sept. 12, 2013 CLE program.

Chancellor’s Forum "The Changing Parameters of Diversity and Inclusion in the Legal Profession" on Sept. 10, 2013

Reporters Dan Packel, Michael Ricciardi, Jeff Blumenthal and Chris Mondics tell the Bar-News Media Committee and Legal Marketing Association what members of the legal media want from law firms and their attorneys on Sept. 19, 2013.

Cyber security for lawyers at the Aug. 15, 2013 meeting of the Cyberspace and E-Commerce Committee.

Christopher Ezold, Teresa Rodriguez and Wendy Castor Hess on Employment Law and Management Issues for Solo and Small Firms at the Aug. 14, 2013 meeting of the Immigration Law Committee and the Solo and Small Firm Committee.

Women leaders of affinity bar associations at the Aug. 7, 2013 Chancellor's Leadership Institute program.

A discussion on the Defense of Marriage Act decision and what it may mean for Pennsylvania family law on Aug. 5, 2013.

Chancellor's Leadership Institute program "Four Generations in the Workplace: Finding Common Ground" with Deborah Epstein Henry and Suzanne F. Kaplan on July 29, 2013.

The Real Property Section program "Protections Against Eviction for Victims of Intimate Partner Violence" on July 23, 2013.

"Crowdfunding Under the JOBS Act: Capital Raising for Your Business" at the July 23, 2013 CLE presented by the Private Equity & Venture Capital Committee.

Judge Richard Klein and Judy Shopp on maximizing the benefits of mediation at a July 16, 2013 program presented by the ADR Committee.

E-Discovery for small firms and solo practitioners with Shawn Huston at the July 9, 2013 meeting of the Solo and Small Firm Committee.

Joan Esmonde on asset seizure pursuant to state and federal financial institution data match rules at the July 1, 2013 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Women leaders of affinity bar associations discuss their roles at the June 27, 2013 Chancellor's Leadership Institute.

The Criminal Justice Section presents the CLE program "The New State of Self-Defense: Stand Your Ground, Castle Doctrine and Related Evidentiary Issues" on June 25, 2013.

Evan Polin on social media strategies for nonprofits at the June 17, 2013 YLD Live, Lunch and Learn program.

U.S. District Court Chief Judge Petrese B. Tucker, U.S. Bankruptcy Court Chief Judge Eric L. Frank and Clerk of Court Michael E. Kunz on the state of the courts at the June 7, 2013 Federal Bench-Bar Conference.

Understanding drug testing results with forensic chemistry consultant Heather Harris at the June 3, 2013 Family Law Section meeting.

Marcia Mulkey, regional counsel for EPA Region 3, on the latest developments in federal environmental law at the May 30, 2013 meeting of the Environmental & Energy Law Committee.

Update on the Sex Offenders Registration and Notification Act at the May 29, 2013 meeting of the Criminal Justice Section.

Djung Tran on issues affecting the civil liberties and civil rights of immigrants at the May 29, 2013 meeting of the Civil Rights Committee.

Perfecting "the close" in the pursuit of new clients with Lisa Peskin at the May 28, 2013 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Dr. Roger A. Berg and what you always wanted to know about radiology but were afraid to ask at the May 22, 2013 meeting of the Medical Legal Committee.

A dialogue with the Board of View of Philadelphia County at the May 22, 2013 meeting of the Eminent Domain and Appraisals Committee.

The Chancellor’s Leadership Institute program "Young, Diverse and Gifted: The Next Generation of Legal Leaders," on May 21, 2013.

"Certification in the Age of Comcast: What's Next?" presented by the Antitrust Law Committee on May 21, 2013.

Challenges of producing and hosting talk shows and roundtables on legal topics at the May 16, 2013 meeting of the Bar News-Media Committee.

Judith M. von Seldeneck, founder, chair and CEO of Diversified Search, at the May 13, 2013 Chancellor's Leadership Institute program.

The Women’s Rights Committee presents “PA Interbranch Commission for Gender, Racial & Ethnic Fairness: 10 Years of Addressing Inequities & Securing Fairness & Equal Justice in PA’s Courts” on May 7, 2013.

Randi L. Rubin and Lisa M. Shapson on business valuations and valuing the negative estate at the May 6, 2013 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Chancellor's Leadership Institute presents "20th Century Associates in a 21st Century Legal Environment" with law school deans and young lawyers on expectations and trends for young lawyers on April 22, 2013.

Paul R. Levy, president and CEO of the Center City District, at the YLD 20/20 program on April 12, 2013.

Judge Kathryn Streeter Lewis and Emilie R. Ninan at the April 10, 2013 Chancellor's Leadership Institute program.

Timothy Hunter on successful business development strategies from the perspective of in-house counsel at an April 9, 2013 program sponsored by the Solo & Small Firm & Mid-Size Law Firm Management Committees.

Superior Court President Judge Correale F. Stevens addresses the Appellate Courts Committee on April 8, 2013.

The policies and litigation surrounding the Equal Pay Act and gender discrimination at an April 2, 2013 program from the Women's Rights Committee and the Labor & Employment Law Committee.

A conversation with Philadelphia Bar Association Chancellor Kathleen D. Wilkinson and Pennsylvania Bar President Thomas G. Wilkinson on April 2, 2013.

What every lawyer should know about serving on a board of directors with Fernando Chang-Muy on March 21, 2013.

Judges Cynthia M. Rufe and Sandra Mazer Moss address their joint efforts with state and federal judges to provide guidelines for effective coordination and cooperation between court jurisdictions at the March 20, 2013 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Pennsylvania Supreme Court Justice J. Michael Eakin addresses the Appellate Courts Committee on March 18, 2013.

Risa Vetri Ferman, state Rep. Kate M. Harper, Hon. Renee Cardwell Hughes and Kathy Manderino at the March 14, 2013 Philadelphia Bar Association Chancellor's Leadership Institute program.

William J. Haubert and Rudolf Koch on recent developments in Delaware M&A law on March 12, 2013.

Kay Kyungsun Yu, former chair of the Philadelphia Commission on Human Relations, on topics the commission recently considered at the March 8, 2013 meeting of the Labor & Employment Law Committee.

Representatives of Delaware Valley, Main Line and suburban media discuss how attorneys, law firm administrators and legal marketers alike can work more closely with their publications to deliver relevant, timely and newsworthy information for their readers on Feb. 28, 2013.

Georgetown University Law Center Professor and author Peter Edelman on poverty in America at a program co-sponsored by the Public Interest Section on Feb. 28. 2013.

Philadelphia District Attorney R. Seth Williams kicks off the Chancellor’s Leadership Institute on Feb. 27, 2013.

City Council members Jannie Blackwell, Bill Green, and Maria Quiñones Sánchez on amendments to the new zoning code at the Feb. 22, 2013 meeting of the Zoning, Land Use & Code Enforcement Committee.

U.S. Magistrate Judge Timothy R. Rice, Peter G. Rossi and Peter F. Vaira on the nuts and bolts of trial by magistrate judge at the Feb. 20, 2013 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Lawrence W. Abel, Michael E. Bertin, Kristine L. Calalang, Elaine Smith and Mark-Allen Taylor on recent reported appellate custody cases at the Feb. 4, 2013 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Commonwealth Court Senior Judge Rochelle S. Friedman, Workers' Compensation Judge Todd Seelig and Samuel Pond on the AMA's guide to the evaluation of permanent impairment at the Feb. 1 Workers' Compensation Section meeting.

The Private Equity and Venture Capital Committee presents the CLE program "Current Issues Facing Private Equity Funds that are Registered Investment Advisors" Dec. 17, 2012.

Angela Dowd-Burton, executive director of the Office of Economic Opportunity, on preparing your clients to maximize their opportunity to work with the city at the Thursday, Dec. 13 meeting of the Zoning, Land Use & Code Enforcement Committee.

Trends in litigation against lawyers and ethical dilemmas at the Dec. 11, 2012 meeting of the Insurance Program Committee.

Laura Otten on financial responsibility for nonprofit boards at the YLD Live, Lunch and Learn program on Dec. 6, 2012.

The Family Law Section Diversity Committee presents "Looking at Our Clients, Looking at Ourselves: Best Practice Tips to Improve Cultural Awareness for Philadelphia Attorneys" on Nov. 30, 2012.

The LGBT Rights Committee presents "Marriage (In)Equality: Update on the Legal Recognition of Same-Sex Couples and the Future of the Defense of Marriage Act" on Nov. 29, 2012.

How to get the media's attention and raise your profile with Jeff Jubelirer at the Nov. 27, 2012 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Search and seizure update with Professor David Rudovsky at the Nov. 27, 2012 meeting of the Criminal Justice Section.

Judge Gene E.K. Pratter and Peter F. Vaira on adhering to local rules and customs at the Nov. 19, 2012 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Board of Governors candidates Natalie Klyashtorny, Rachel E. Kopp, Emily B. Marks, John J. O'Malley, Brad V. Shuttleworth and Dawn M. Tancredi speak at a Nov. 15, 2012 candidates forum.

Vice Chancellor candidates Albert S. Dandridge III and Joseph A. Prim Jr. and Assistant Treasurer candidates Judge Michael Snyder (ret.) and Mary F. Platt at a Nov. 14, 2012 candidates forum.

The Chancellor's Forum, "The Civil Justice Gap," on Nov. 13, 2012 with Karen C. Buck, New York City Judge Fern A. Fisher, Pennsylvania Superior Court Judge Anne E. Lazarus, Pennsylvania state Sen. Stewart J. Greenleaf and Professor Louis S. Rulli.

Alfonso Frioni Jr. and Sandra D. Crawford on "Appeals to the Workers' Compensation Appeal Board" at the Nov. 2, 2012 meeting of the Workers' Compensation Section.

Sonia Nazario, Pulitzer Prize-winning author of "Enrique's Journey: The Story of a Boy's Dangerous Odyssey to Reunite With His Mother " discusses her book at an Oct. 31, 2012 Chancellor’s Forum.

The Young Lawyers Division and Philadelphia Bar Foundation present "The Nuts and Bolts of Board Service: An Introduction to Legal Issues for Nonprofits and Their Directors" on Oct. 26, 2012.

Assistant Philadelphia District Attorney Noel DeSantis on elder abuse issues at the Oct. 25, 2012 meeting of the Elder Law & Guardianship Committee.

Judge Allan L. Tereshko on trends and statistics of the inventory of medical malpractice case filings and verdicts for 2011 and 2012 at the Oct. 24, 2012 meeting of the Medical Legal Committee.

The Young Lawyers Division presents "Bullying in Education: Rights, Obligations, and Policies" on Oct. 17, 2012.

Philadelphia Inspector General Amy L. Kurland on fighting corruption and mismanagement at the Oct. 15, 2012 meeting of the City Policy Committee.

Darren Sudman, Barbara Anne Gardenshire-Mills and Samantha Arland present Small Business Financing 101 at the Oct. 9, 2012 meeting of the Solo and Small Firm Committee.

U.S. District Court Judge Lawrence F. Stengel and Gregg H. Kanter on the admissibility of electronically stored information at the Sept. 28, 2012 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Ja-eun Lee presents "The Alzheimer's Association: Caring for the Caregiver" at the Sept. 27, 2012 meeting of the Elder Law and Guardianship Committee.

Jeff Jubelirer and Joshua M. Peck on managing a crisis in a 24/7 world at the Sept. 27, 2012 meeting of the Bar-News Media Committee.

C. Terrill Thompson with an introduction to fundraising sources at a Sept. 17, 2012 meeting presented by the Young Lawyer Division, in conjunction with the Board Observation Program.

Technology, toys and tips with Dan Siegel at the Sept. 11, 2012 meeting of the Solo and Small Firm Committee.

David Berman, Tiffany Palmer, Lisa M. Sharpson and Richard Bost on "Second Parent Adoption 10 Years Later" at the Sept. 10, 2012 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Dr. Steven Mazlin on head traumas at a Sept. 7, 2012 CLE program presented by the , Workers’ Compensation Section.

Jane Leslie Dalton and Phyllis Horn Epstein on the “Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women” at the Sept. 4, 2012 meeting of the Women’s Rights Committee.

William D. Kennedy on "Medicare Secondary Payer Act and Personal Injury Settlements: A Time for Cooperation Between Plaintiff and Defense Attorneys? at the Aug. 22, 2012 meeting of the Medical Legal Committee.

Candace Roberts on search engine optimization at the Aug. 14, 2012 meeting of the Solo and Small Firm Committee.

The Criminal Justice Section CLE program "PCRA Law and Practice: What Every Philadelphia Practitioner Needs to Know" on July 31, 2012.

How to effectively respond to the obstreperous lawyer at the July 31, 2012 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Community Legal Services presents “Recent Changes to Programs Administered by the Department of Public Welfare” on July 26, 2012.

Janelle McCoy on the importance of social media at the July 12, 2012 meeting of the Delivery of Legal Services Committee Management Subcommittee.

Technological developments and applications for attorneys and the Court of Common Pleas at the July 11, 2012 meeting of the Rules and Procedure Committee.

Drafting great fee agreements at the June 12, 2012 meeting of the Solo and Small Firm Committee.

The Young Lawyers Division and Philadelphia Bar Foundation present “Board Dynamics" on June 8, 2012.

U.S. Court of Appeals Judge Marjorie O. Rendell on oral arguments at the June 8, 2012 Federal Bench-Bar Conference.

The Law School Outreach Committee’s Summer Brown Bag lunch program on fellowships on June 7, 2012.

The State Civil Litigation Section presents "Navigating the New Tides of the Montgomery County Civil Court System" on June 6, 2012.

Judge Sandra Craig on extraterritorial jurisdiction at the June 1, 2012 meeting of the Workers' Compensation Section.

Dean Phillips, counsel to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court's Appellate Court Procedure Rules Committee at the May 30, 2012 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

Cynthia Pladziewicz on leadership at the May 29, 2012 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

"Everything You Wanted to Know about Transitioning to Academia, But Were Afraid to Ask," presented by the Public Interest Section and Family Law Section on May 24, 2012.

U.S. Court of Appeals Judge D. Michael Fisher and U.S. District Court Judge Eduardo C. Robreno on "Preserving and Forfeiting Appellate Issues" on May 16, 2012.

The Workers' Compensation Section CLE "A View from the Workers' Compensation Bench" on May 11, 2012.

Sheri Desaretz presents “The Agony and the Ecstasy Of Business Development and Networking - Getting Past the Fear, Discomfort & Difficulty of Finding Clients” at the May 8, 2012 meeting of the Solo and Small Firm Committee.

Kay Yu and Reynelle Staley on the recent successes of the Philadelphia Commission on Human Relations concerning LGBT issues at the May 4, 2012 meeting of the LGBT Rights Committee.

Judge Richard B. Klein and Peter A. Dunn on the use of arbitration and mediation to resolve litigation disputes at the May 2, 2012 meeting of the Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee.

The Young Lawyers Division presents “A Basic Overview of Tax and Nontax Considerations” on April 25, 2012.

How to successfully re-enter or transition within the legal profession at the April 24, 2012 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

The Investment Companies Committee presents "ETFs: Current Legal Landscape" on April 19, 2012.

Service to the community through the Bar Association and the federal courts at the April 18, 2012 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Gregg Blender and Bradley Bridge of the Defender Association of Philadelphia on the ethics of representing an impaired criminal client at an April 17, 2012 CLE presented by the Criminal Justice Section.

Hilary Cornell on “The State of Workers’ Compensation Claims with the City of Philadelphia” on April 13, 2012.

The Bar-News Media Committee and the Diversity in the Profession Committee present "Meet the Diverse Media" on April 11, 2012.

Dan Giancaterino on Google and Internet privacy at the April 11, 2012 meeting of the Law Practice Management Committee.

A panel of Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas judges on Motion and Discovery Court practices and procedures at the April 4, 2012 meeting of the Rules and Procedure Committee.

Judge Bonnie Brigance Leadbetter on her tenure as president judge of Commonwealth Court at the March 29, 2012 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

“Declining Part-Time Work Arrangements and the Impact on the Retention and Success of Women Attorneys” at the March 27, 2012 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

New Philadelphia City Council members Bobby Henon, Dennis M. O’Brien, David Oh and Mark Squilla meet with the City Policy Committee on March 23, 2012.

James Tyrell, director of marketing for the Philadelphia International Airport, meets with the International Business Initiative Committee on March 22, 2012.

U.S. District Court Judges Legrome D. Davis, Mitchell S. Goldberg and Timothy J. Savage on Federal Court Rule 16 Conferences on March 21, 2012.

The Chancellors Forum - The Arrest of Dominique Strauss-Kahn: A Comparative Study of French and U.S. Law and the Media - on March 15, 2012.

Carol E. Tracy of the Women's Law Project on reproductive justice at a March 12, 2012 program sponsored by the Civil Rights Committee, Women's Rights Committee and Family Law Section.

Judges John W. Herron, Allan L. Tereshko and Sandra Mazer Moss, along with Stanley Thompson on changes at the Complex Litigation Center at the March 7, 2012 meeting of the State Civil Litigation Section.

David Grunfeld on the intersection of family law and bankruptcy at the March 5, 2012 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Fernando Chang-Muy on nonprofit organizational effectiveness at a Feb. 29, 2012 program presented by the Young Lawyers Division and Bar Foundation Board Observation Workshop.

Greg A. Rowe, Aaron J. Marcus and Nyssa E. Taylor on SORNA and the new Megan’s Law registration at the Feb. 28, 2012 meeting of the Criminal Justice Section.

Past Chancellors Jane Leslie Dalton and Deborah R. Willig, along with Wanda Flowers and Laura C. Mattiacci, on parental leave policies at the Feb. 28, 2012 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Mary M. Tiernan of the EEOC on the latest developments in EEO law at the Feb. 24, 2012 meeting of the Human Resources Committee.

Peter Johnson on the basics of special needs trusts and guardianships at the Feb. 23, 2012 meeting of the Elder Law & Guardianship Committee.

Judge Mary A. McLaughlin and Mary F. Platt on removing a case to federal court and Clerk of Court Michael E. Kunz on the state of the district court at the Feb. 15, 2012 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Heather Jarvis on managing student loan debt on Feb. 9, 2012.

Judges Timothy R. Rice, Annette M. Rizzo and Abram Frank Reynolds on increasing access to justice from the bench at a Feb. 6 program presented by the Public Interest Section, Civil Gideon Task Force and Criminal Justice Section.

Wendy Hess, Katelyn Hufe and Lisa Jordan on the Love v. Love decision at a Feb. 6 meeting of the Family Law Section and the Immigration Law Committee.

Robert S. Bramson on lessons learned and mistakes made at the Feb. 1, 2012 meeting of the Intellectual Property Committee.

Lawyers coach Phyllis Sisenwine addresses the Jan. 31, 2012 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Judge Matthew D. Carrafiello and Suzanne N. Pritchard on guardianship issues at the Jan. 25, 2012 meeting of the Medical Legal Committee.

Judge Timothy Bulman, Joseph S. Weimer and Patrick Donan on fee reviews at the Jan. 13, 2012 CLE program presented by the Workers’ Compensation Section.

Judge Margaret T. Murphy and Michael Bertin on the new custody statute at the Jan. 9, 2012 meeting of the Family Law Section.

The Green Ribbon Committee discusses the latest and greatest green initiative practices at the Dec. 13, 2011 meeting of the Philadelphia Legal Secretaries Association.

Stephanie J. Mensing on the top five HR/employment issues for small businesses at the Dec. 12, 2011 meeting of the Small Business Committee.

Judge Mark I. Bernstein on alternative dispute resolution in the courts at the Dec. 2, 2011 meeting of the ADR Committee.

Caren Schiffman on marketing your elder law and guardianship practice at the Dec. 1, 2011 meeting of the Elder Law and Guardianship Committee.

Pari Hashemi’s "Five Critical Success Factors for Financially Savvy Women” at the Nov. 29, 2011 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Professor Jules Epstein’s annual update and refresher course on the rules of evidence at a Nov. 29, 2011 CLE program presented by the Criminal Justice Section.

Pennsylvania Superior Court Judge Susan Gantman on the nuts and bolts of appellate practice at the Nov. 11, 2011 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

Four local journalists on the "The Role of Lawyers in the Media: The Editors' Perspective" at the Nov. 10, 2011 meeting of the Bar-News Media Committee.

The Public Interest Section presents a discussion with attorneys that have moved from government and legal services to private practice and vice versa on Nov. 9, 2011.

Richard B. Bost and Tiffany L. Palmer on same-sex marriage at the Nov. 7, 2011 meeting of the Family Law Section.

The Women in the Profession Committee’s summit on the art of negotiation on Oct. 27, 2011.

The Philadelphia Bar Foundation, Young Lawyers Division and Public Interest Section present "The Nuts and Bolts of Board Service: An Introduction to Legal Issues for Nonprofits and Their Directors" on Oct. 24, 2011.

Avoiding mistakes in opening a law practice at the Oct. 20, 2011 meeting of the Law Practice Management Committee.

Brian Puricelli on the biggest challenges facing solo and small firm practitioners at the Oct. 11, 2011 meeting of the Solo and Small Firm Committee.

Robert W. Ashbrook Jr. on The America Invents Act at the Sept. 26, 2011 meeting of the Intellectual Property Committee.

Kelly Phillips Erb on how legal blogs can help level the playing field for solo to mid-size firms at the Sept. 22, 2011 meeting of the Bar-News Media Committee.

Deborah Epstein Henry on trends in the legal industry, the future of the profession and the opportunities and challenges that these changes present for women at the Sept. 20, 2011 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Kathleen Tana on the 2011 amendments to the Adoption Act at the Sept. 12, 2011 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Gerald A. McHugh Jr. on the de facto abolition of joint and several liability in Pennsylvania at the Sept. 7, 2011 meeting of the State Civil Litigation Section.

Arthur Bugay, Albertine DuFrayne, Stacy N. Lilly and Michelle Wexler on alternative careers inside and outside the law at the Aug. 9, 2011 meeting of the Solo and Small Firm Committee.

David R. King and Richard S. Kollender on the current venture capital investing environment at a July 27, 2011 program presented by the Private Equity Committee and the Mergers and Acquisitions Committee.

Clifford Rieders on hot topics in medical malpractice at the July 27, 2011 meeting of the Medical Legal Committee.

Community service opportunities for lawyers at the July 26, 2011 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Collateral consequences of criminal convictions at the July 26, 2011 meeting of the Criminal Justice Section.

The Diversity in the Profession Committee spresent "Advancing Diversity and Inclusion in the Legal Profession: The Business Case or Moral Imperative?" on July 25, 2011.

Thomas Hardy on the fundamentals of Social Security law for family law attorneys at the July 11, 2011 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Rue Landau, executive director of the Philadelphia Human Relations Commission, on fair housing and recent changes to the Philadelphia Fair Practices Ordinance at the June 30, 2011 meeting of the Affordable Housing Committee.

Clifford E. Haines and Barry Gross, counsel for each side in the wrongful termination suit of former Philadelphia Housing Authority Executive Director Carl Greene, on attorney-client privilege vs. the disclosure of records at the June 29, 2011 meeting of the Professional Responsibility

Chief Judge Carl Summerson on "The Ins and Outs of the Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission Public Hearing Process" at the June 24, 2011 meeting of the Human Resources & Employee Relations Committee.

Edwin P. Smith and Paul Kazaras on how to avoid malpractice lawsuits at the June 14, 2011 meeting of the Solo and Small Firm Committee.

Author Catherine Gourley on "Women's Images and Issues of the 20th Century” on June 7, 2011.

The Green Ribbon Committee on the benefits of bringing green office practices to law offices on June 2, 2011.

The Criminal Justice Section CLE program "Criminal Court Cost Collections: How to Advise Clients Facing Collections Under Philadelphia's New Court Payment System" on May 31, 2011.

Judges L. Felipe Restrepo, Timothy J. Savage and Petrese B. Tucker on federal court discovery disputes at a May 16, 2011 program presented by the Federal Courts Committee and Young Lawyers Division.

Phillies Senior VP Mike Stiles talks about his path to the big leagues at a May 12, 2011 Philadelphia Bar Academy program.

Phyllis Sisenwine on "How to Get All the Business You Want in Record Time" at the May 10, 2011 meeting of the Solo and Small Firm Committee.

A discussion of captive insurance with Mary Alice Avery and Trisha Hall at the May 3, 2011 meeting of the Probate and Trust Law Section’s Taxation Committee.

Pennsylvania Secretary of Environmental Protection Michael Krancer meets with the Environmental Law Committee on April 29, 2011.

The Bar-News Media Committee, the Philadelphia Public Relations Association and Society for Professional Journalists present "Fair & Balanced? Journalism May Never Be Truly Objective, But is it Now Truly Over the Top?" on April 27, 2011.

"Mediation from the Mediator's Perspective" with Ret. Justice Jane Cutler Greenspan, Judith P. Meyer and Harrie Samaras at the April 26, 2011 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Jules Epstein, Mark F. Gilson and Matthew Perks on the ethics of witness preparation at the April 26, 2011 meeting of the Criminal Justice Section.

Barbara S. Rosenberg and Joni J. Berner on "Avoiding the Pitfalls of Handling Funds" at the April 25, 2011 meeting of the Professional Responsibility Committee.

Egyptian civil rights advocate Kholoud Saber on “Freedom of Expression in Egypt: Before and After the Uprising” on April 25, 2011.

Karen Bramblett, prothonotary of the Pennsylvania Superior Court, on e-filing in the appellate courts at the April 20, 2011 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

U.S. District Court Judge Joel H. Slomsky on practices and procedures at the April 18, 2011 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

The Municipal Court Committee hosts a discussion on how L & I issues interface with fair housing and the municipal courts on April 13, 2011.

Heather Jarvis on managing student loan debt and new loan repayment assistance programs on April 12, 2011.

Charles A. Mapp Sr. and David Wasson on current issues in court administration at the April 6, 2011 meeting of the Rules and Procedure Committee.

Carol E. Tracy of Women's Law Project on "No Taxpayer Funding for Abortion Act" at the April 5, 2011 meeting of the Women's Rights Committee.

Kay Kyungsun Yu, chair of the Philadelphia Commission on Human Relations, will discuss the public perceptions of the School District of Philadelphia's response to intergroup conflicts at today's (Monday, April 4) meeting of the Civil Rights Committee.

Barbara W. Mather, Elizabeth K. Ainslie and Sherrie R. Savett on succeeding in commercial litigation at the March 29, 2011 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Michael Spaziano, chief courtroom operations for the First Judicial District, addresses the March 29, 2011 meeting of the Criminal Justice Section.

U.S. Attorney Zane D. Memeger, Pennsylvania Inspector General Kenya Mann Faulkner and Chief Federal Defender Leigh M. Skipper kick off the Philadelphia Bar Association Speaker Series on March 25, 2011.

Course rating and handicap computation demystified by Golf Association of Philadelphia at March 25, 2011 program presented by the Philadelphia Bar Association Academy.

Karen Friedman on conversing with the media when the stakes are high at the March 24, 2011 meeting of the Bar-News Media Committee.

Alicia Rodriguez, a Puerto Rican nationalist and former political prisoner, will discuss her arrest in 1980 and her federal trial for seditious conspiracy at a March 22 program sponsored by the Civil Rights Committee, Women's Rights Committee, Criminal Justice Section, National Lawyers Guild and the Hispanic Bar Association of Pennsylvania.

Daniel J. Siegel on using CaseMap to manage your litigation at the March 17, 2011 meeting of the Law Practice Management Committee.

Abraham C. Reich, Dan Levering and Sara Woods on the state and future of CLE at a March 14, 2011 forum presented by the Professional Responsibility Committee.

Charles L. Becker, Will Shapiro and Glenn A. Rickett on Medicare and Medicaid liens at the March 9, 2011 meeting of the State Civil Litigation Section.

President Judge Correale F. Stevens on the state of Superior Court at March 8, 2011 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

Cheryl Cutrona and Clymer Beardsley on divorce and custody mediation at the March 7, 2011 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Judges William J. Manfredi and Howland W. Abramson on medical malpractice at the Feb. 23, 2011 meeting of the Medical Legal Committee.

Kimberly Alford Rice on effective networking essentials at the Feb. 22, 2011 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Marsha Levick updates the Luzerne County Juvenile Court scandal at the Feb. 22, 2011 meeting of the Criminal Justice Section and the Civil Rights Committee.

Ivan S. DeVoren on managing environmental risks in M&A transactions at the Feb. 16, 2011 meeting of the Mergers and Acquisitions Committee.

Legal observers discuss legal industry trends and the future of the profession on Feb. 1, 2011 at the Philadelphia Bar Association’s “Law and Reorder” program featuring Deborah Epstein Henry, Carol Ann Petren, JoAnne A. Epps and past Chancellor and Abraham C. Reich.

Former Philadelphia Inquirer editor Bill Marimow on the Pulitzer Prize at a Feb. 1 program presented by the Bar-News Media Committee and the Philadelphia Public Relations Association.

The Women in the Profession Committee and Solo and Small Firm Committee present "The Business of Law: Strategies for Starting Your Own Law Firm" with May Mon Post, Deborah Weinstein, Alison Altman Gross, Stacy N. Lilly and Kathleen O'Brien on Jan. 25, 2011.

Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas Judge M. Teresa Sarmina, Daniel-Paul Alva and Prof. Jules Epstein at the Jan. 25, 2011 program "The Witness Gone South: Brady/Lively and More."

Michael E. Bertin and Elaine Smith on new custody statutes at the Jan. 10, 2011 meeting of the Family Law Section.

The Women in the Profession Committee hosts four women Chancellors of the Bar Association who discussed effective leadership skills on Nov. 30, 2010.

Professor Jules Epstein presents the annual rules of evidence refresher at the Nov. 30, 2010 meeting of the Criminal Justice Section.

Catherine Omerod, Fran Fattah and Janet Kroll and Lynn Marks on opening a dialogue to advance gender equality at the Nov. 17, 2010 meeting of the Women’s Rights Committee.

State Rep. John Taylor, Anthony Crisci and Dave Davies present a post-election analysis at the Nov. 17, 2010 meeting of the City Policy Committee.

Judges Sandra Mazer Moss, William J. Mafredi, Howland W. Abramson, Jacqueline F. Allen and Allan L. Tereshko on the search for uniformity in Discovery Court at the Nov. 3, 2010 meeting of the State Civil Litigation Section.

Retired Judge Richard Klein on appellate advocacy at the Oct. 29, 2010 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

David Rudovsky gives updates on state and federal search and seizure laws at the Oct. 26, 2010 meeting of the Criminal Justice Section.

Recipients of the Sandra Day O’Connor Award reveal secrets of their success at the Oct. 26, 2010 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Jack Schaller and James Elam on using technology in your practice at the Oct. 21, 2010 meeting of the Law Practice Management Committee.

Harrie Samaras and Judy W. Weintraub on negotiating with confidence at the Oct. 13, 2010 meeting of the Women in Intellectual Property Committee.

Craig R. Blackman and Ned Dunham on business insurance key risks and how to cover them at the Oct. 7, 2010 meeting of the Insurance Law and Business Litigation Committees.

Federal Reserve Bank Senior Economist Dr. Jason Faberman’s national economic outlook at the Young Lawyers Division 20/20 program on Oct. 5, 2010.

Shelley R. Goldner will discuss social media for lawyers at the Thursday, Sept. 30 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Trends and issues in wage and hour litigation at the Sept. 29, 2010 meeting of the Labor and Employment Law Committee.

The International Business Initiative Committee discusses doing business in China at its Sept. 28, 2010 meeting.

Dan Giancaterino on cost effectively conducting legal research at the Sept. 16, 2010 meeting of the Law Practice Management Committee.

A panel of journalists on connecting with the legal blogosphere at the Sept. 16, 2010 meeting of the Bar-News Media Committee.

Carol E. Tracy, executive director of the Women's Law Project, on the state of women’s rights at the Sept. 15, 2010 meeting of the Women's Rights Committee.

Daniel J. Siegel on managing the risk and benefits of technology in your law practice at the Sept. 14, 2010 meeting of the Professional Responsibility Committee.

David I. Grunfeld, Billie Schnall and Barbara B. Zulick give an introduction to collaborative family law in Southeastern Pennsylvania at the Sept. 13, 2010 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Sheryl L. Axelrod, Harper J. Dimmerman and May Mon Post on running a small or solo practice at the Aug. 19, 2010 meeting of the Law Practice Management Committee.

Veta Richardson and Roberta Liebenberg on eliminating the income gap between male and female partners at the July 27, 2010 Women in the Profession Committee meeting.

Judge Sheila Woods-Skipper, First Assistant Defender Charles A. Cunningham and Edward McCann and Jennifer Selber of the District Attorney's Office on zone courts at the July 27, 2010 meeting of the Criminal Justice Section.

Christian A. Davis and Aaron S. Friedmann on head, neck and facial disfigurement claims at July 21, 2010 lunchtime CLE presented by the Workers' Compensation Section.

Susan Letterman White on leadership skills to advance your business or career at the July 15, 2010 meeting of the Law Practice Management Committee.

Sara Woods on Philadelphia VIP's partnership with Harvard Law School to conduct a study on pro bono services in divorce cases and Mark Momjian on same-sex marriage at the July 12, 2010 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Dr. Lawrence A. Presley, director of the Forensic Science Department at Arcadia University and the director of criminalistics, National Medical Services Laboratory, on contextual bias in forensic sciences at the June 29, 2010 CLE presented by the Criminal Justice Section.

The Civil Rights Committee hosts the panel discussion “Leave Immediately or Go to Jail; From Hazleton PA to Arizona” on June 24, 2010.

Craig Circosta and James Leyden present a negotiation workshop at the Young Lawyers Division Live, Lunch & Learn Series on June 22, 2010.

U.S. Court of Appeals Judge Marjorie O. Rendell addresses the Women in the Profession Summit on June 16, 2010.

Alex Moretsky on bankruptcy at the June 7,2010 meeting of the Family Law Section.

James R. Ronca on using video for settlement and trial at the June 2, 2010 meeting of the State Civil Litigation Section.

Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas President Judge Pamela Pryor Dembe talks about court funding at the June 2, 2010 meeting of the City Policy Committee.

Karen Randall, director of Business Attraction and Retention, City of Philadelphia, on steps the Association's International Business Initiative Committee can take toward making Philadelphia more of a site for international business on May 27, 2010.

Judge Jacqueline F. Allen on the state of medical malpractice litigation in Philadelphia County at the May 26, 2010 meeting of the Medical Legal Committee.

The Women in the Profession Committee and Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee explore gender dynamics in dispute resolution on May 25, 2010.

"What Employment Litigators Need To Know About Traditional Labor Law" with William E. Slack and Jonathan Landesman at the May 21, 2010 meeting of the Human Resources and Employee Relations Committee.

"A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Bench: War Stories From Women In the Judiciary" on May 14, 2010 with Judges Norma L. Shapiro, Cynthia M. Rufe, Sandra Mazer Moss and Angeles Roca.

The Women in the Profession Committee, Minorities in the Profession Committee and the Diversity Committee of the Philadelphia Trial Lawyers Association present a panel discussion concerning the commitment to improve diversity among plaintiff’s firms in Philadelphia on May 6, 2010.

Louis A. Bove and Mark W. Tanner on bad faith in Pennsylvania at the May 5, 2010 meeting of the Rules and Procedure Committee.

Matthew J. Parker on the use of annuities and notes in Medicaid planning at the April 29, 2010 meeting of the Elder Law Committee.

Prof. Jules Epstein and Mark Gilson of the DA’s Office on ethics, forensics and innocence at the Criminal Justice Section’s lunchtime CLE on April 27, 2010.

Communications expert Jerza Kaye on being your own advocate at Women in Profession Committee’s April 27, 2010 meeting.

Tips from judges on preparing for and participating in settlement conferences and mediations at the April 26, 2010 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

The Bar-News Media Committee presents “How and When to Share Your Opinion with the Press - Submitting to Editorial Pages” on April 22, 2010.

Author Amy Bach addresses a Public Interest Section plenary session on April 13, 2010.

Stephen J. Bruderle, Mark N. Cohen and Louis Cinquanto on trial and discovery issues associated with social networking sites at the April 7, 2010 meeting of the Rules and Procedure Committee.

Roberta Barsotti on fiduciary income tax planning and new tax law changes at the April 6, 2010 meeting of the Probate and Trust Law Section’s Tax Committee.

Lida Bonner, Kathy Mandelbaum, Ronalyn Sisson and Dara Lovitz on alternative careers for lawyers at the March 30, 2010 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

The Criminal Justice Section presents "Changes in Municipal Court: A Dialogue" at its March 30, 2010 meeting.

Dr. Gladys Fenichel and Dr. Wilhelmina Korevaar at the Workers’ Compensation CLE program "Evaluating Chronic Pain for Workers' Compensation Cases - Understanding the AMA Guides to Permanency Impairment" on March 24, 2010.

Amy B. R. Lancellotta
 and Karrie McMillan of Investment Company Institute on regulatory developments in the investment management industry at the March 22, 2010 meeting of the Investment Companies Committee.

The Fraudulent Conveyance Task Force discusses the problem of fraudulent transfer of real estate in Philadelphia, with tactics and possible legislation to help prevent fraud on March 19, 2010.

Seven secrets for successful job search networking with Kimberly Alford Rice on March 18, 2010.

Marketing on a budget with Kimberly Alford Rice at the March 4, 2010 meeting of the Solo and Small Firm Committee.

Harris Bock, Scott Cooper, Katherine Douglas and John Livingood on UM/UIM Practice and Procedure Post-Koken at the March 3, 2010 meeting of the State Civil Litigation Section.

Ann S. Torregrossa, director of the Governor's Office of Health Care Reform, on the implementation of the Philadelphia Health Information Exchange at the March 2, 2010 meeting of the Health Care Law Committee.

Michael E. Bertin, Kristine L. Calalang, Lee A. Schwartz, Elaine Smith and John A. Zurzola present a review of custody cases at the March 1, 2010 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Philadelphia District Attorney Seth Williams meets with the Criminal Justice Section on Feb. 23, 2010.

Kimberly Kashon, City Solicitor Shelley Smith, Claudia Springer and Barbara Taylor on leadership skills for women at the Feb. 23 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Judges Susan E. Kelley, Francine T. Lincicome and Todd B. Seelig at a lunchtime CLE program with the Workers' Compensation Section on Feb. 17, 2010.

Roy Franco, Will Shapiro and Glenn Ricketti on "The Medicare Secondary Payer Act: How to Satisfy Liens While Protecting Clients, Counsel and Insurance Carriers" at the Feb. 3, 2010 meeting of the Rules and Procedure Committee.

Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas Judges D. Webster Keogh, William J. Manfredi, Albert W. Sheppard Jr. and Mark I. Bernstein on the state of the city's Commerce Case Management Program at the Jan. 19, 2010 meeting of the Business Litigation Committee.

Administrative Law Judges Linda M. Bernstein, Joseph Davidson and Deborah H. Mande on hearing backlogs and other issues at the Jan. 15, 2010 meeting of the Social Security Disability Benefits Committee Meeting.

Neen James on productivity at the Jan. 13, 2010 meeting of the Women in Intellectual Property Committee.

Ned Hark, Lauren Sorrentino and Terry Fromson review pending custody legislation at the Jan. 4 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Dr. Linda Shrier on hypnosis and its uses beyond pain management at the Dec. 16, 2009 meeting of the Workers' Compensation Section.

Former Chancellor Jane Leslie Dalton, a partner with Duane Morris LLP, and Charisse R. Lillie, senior vice president, Comcast Corporation, will present "How to Identify and Achieve Your Goals," at a Tuesday, Dec. 15 program presented by the Attorney Career Development Committee

Mary M. Tiernan on current initiatives of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission at the Dec. 11, 2009 meeting of the Human Resources and Employee Relations Committee.

Nancy Cleveland and Cynthia Wollman on sustainability for lawyers at the Dec. 9, 2009 meeting of the Women in Intellectual Property Committee.

U.S. District Court Magistrate Judge Henry S. Perkin, Robert R. Baron Jr. and Charles S. Marion on trade secrets and disclosure at the Dec. 9, 2009 meeting of the Business Litigation Committee.

The effect of job loss on support with Judge Elizabeth Jackson, Daniel Sulman and James P. Gallagher at the Dec. 7, 2009 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Superior Court Judge Richard B. Klein on how not to write an appellate brief at the Dec. 2, 2009 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

Professor Jules Epstein presents the annual Pennsylvania rules of evidence refresher CLE at the Nov. 24, 2009 meeting of the Criminal Justice Section.

Walter Sebastian on video communications in the legal profession at the Nov. 19, 2009 meeting of the Technology Committee of the Law Practice Management Division.

Daniel P. Foley presents the second part of "Money Management 101" at the Nov. 5, 2009 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee Public Service Task Force.

U.S. Magistrate Judge David R. Strawbridge and Philadelphia VIP Executive Director Sara Woods will discuss the increased need for pro bono in the current economic climate at the Nov. 4. 2009 meeting of the Rules and Procedure Committee.

Daniel R. Ross on the federal estate tax after 2009 at the Nov. 3, 22009 meeting of the Probate and Trust Law Section's Tax Committee.

The Civil Rights and City Policy Committees present "The End of Community Policing?" with Deputy Mayor of Public Safety Everett Gillison, City Councilwoman Maria Quiñones Sanchez, Mary Catherine Roper of the ACLU and former city solicitor Kenneth Trujillo.

Zoning Code Commission members Darwin R. Beauvais, Richard DeMarco, Wendella P. Fox, Eva Gladstein (executive director, Zoning Code Commission), Councilman Bill Green, Peter F. Kelsen, Councilman Brian J. O'Neill and Stella M. Tsai at the Oct. 30, 2009 meeting of the Real Property Section and the Zoning, Land Use and Code Enforcement Committee.

John Washlick on exploring pharma and device company relationships with physicians at the Oct. 27, 2009 meeting of the Health Care Law Committee.

U.S. District Court Chief Judge Harvey Bartle III and Judge Legrome D. Davis, along with Abbe F. Fletman and Vice Chancellor Rudolph Garcia on jury innovation at the Oct. 22, 2009 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Commonwealth Court Judge Rochelle S. Friedman presents "Hot Topics and Current Practices for Workers' Compensation Practitioners" on Oct. 21, 2009.

The Women in IP Subcommittee presents "Gender and the Perception of Experts in IP Cases" on Oct. 14, 2009 with Nicole D. Galli, Kathleen M. Kedrowski, Arthur H. Patterson, Ph.D. and Marta Villarraga.

Susan Letterman White on building a book of business at the Oct. 9, 2009 meeting of the Solo and Small Firm Committee.

Judge D. Webster Keogh on court-appointed neutrals and Mayer Horwitz on current trends in ADR at the Oct. 6, 2009 meeting of the Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee.

Deborah Culhane and Lisa Hurlbut on domestic violence and immigration issues at the Oct. 5, 2009 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Kathleen Smith and Edwin Miller on supplementing your income at the Oct. 1, 2009 meeting of the Government and Public Service Lawyers Committee.

Jessica Newell and Harry Mentonis present "Money Management 101" at the Oct. 1, 2009 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee Public Service Task Force.

The Lawyers in Transition initiative presents "Learning the Art of Active Listening" on Sept. 30, 2009 with Kimberly Alford Rice, principal, KLA Marketing Associates.

Stephanie J. Mensing and Carolyn Plump on associational discrimination at the Sept. 25, 2009 meeting of the Labor and Employment Law Committee.

Dennis McAndrews on recent developments regarding special needs trusts, Medicare set-aside trusts and lien negotiations in the wake of Tristani at the Sept. 23, 2009 meeting of the Medical Legal Committee.

Heather Jarvis, senior program manager for Law School Advocacy and Outreach Resources at Equal Justice Works, on Managing Student Loan Debt: New Loan Repayment Assistance Programs at a Sept. 16, 2009 program o-sponsored by the Public Interest Section's Delivery of Legal Services Committee and the Young Lawyers Division.

Paul Kazaras on ethics at the Sept. 16, 2009 meeting of the Workers' Compensation Section.

Thomas M. Molchan, Carol Ann Petren and Arthur Bousel on exceptional client service at the Sept. 15, 2009 meeting of the Attorney Career Development Committee.

David I. Grunfeld and Jennifer Schultz on divorce in the current financial crisis at the Sept. 14, 2009 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Cheryl Gaston of the City of Philadelphia Law Department and Al Fuscaldo of Gibbons P.C. present a CLE on zoning practice in Philadelphia sponsored by the Real Property Section and Philadelphia VIP on Sept. 11, 2009.

Gina Furia Rubel on social media at the Sept. 9, 2009 meeting of the Women in Intellectual Property Committee.

Frank Pombar and Delia Reveron of the School District of Philadelphia on Philadelphia's truancy system at the Aug. 26, 2009 meeting of the Legal Rights of Children Committee.

Sheryl L. Axelrod, Harper J. Dimmerman and Joseph A. Prim on lessons learned from starting a small firm at an Aug. 4, 2009 meeting of the Solo and Small Firm Committee and the Marketing Committee of the Law Practice Management Division.

The Lawyers in Transition initiative presents Martha E. Candiello on demystifying client development on July 29, 2009.

The Women in the Profession Committee's "Meet the Chancellor" program with Association Chancellor Sayde J. Ladov on July 28, 2009.

U.S. District Court Judges Legrome D. Davis, Mitchell S. Goldberg and Timothy J. Savage, along with Roberta Pichini, Dennis Suplee and Marc Sonnenfeld with best practice tips from the court and leading trial attorneys on what to do (and avoid doing) in opening and closing your case in the Eastern District at the July 15, 2009 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Pennsylvania Superior Court Judge Richard B. Klein on suggested changes to Rule 1311.1 at a joint meeting of the Rules and Procedure Committee and the Compulsory Arbitration Committee on July 14, 2009.

Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas Judge Doris Pechkurow and attorneys David Hofstein, Margy Klaw and Albert Momjian with hot tips and a view from the bench on e-mail/Internet issues, partition actions and premarital agreements at the July 13, 2009 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas Judge Sheila A. Woods-Skipper on recent changes in procedures at the June 30, 2009 meeting of the Criminal Justice Section.

Philadelphia District Attorney Lynne Abraham, Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas Judge Sandra Mazer Moss and Sherry Savett on mentoring at the June 30, 2009 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Robert Nagle on the Employee Free Choice Act at the June 25, 2009 meeting of the Labor and Employment Law Committee.

Chuck Polan on business development for shy attorneys on June 23, 2009.

Zachary Stalberg of the Committee of Seventy addresses the Federal Bench-Conference on June 12, 2009.

Linda Galante, co-managing director of the Philadelphia chapter of Golden Seeds, at the June 10, 2009 meeting of the Women in Intellectual Property Committee.

The Government and Public Service Lawyers Committee, in collaboration with Attorney Career Development Committee, panel on careers in government and public service on June 10, 2009.

The Attorney Career Development Committee, Young Lawyers Division and Government and Public Service Attorneys Committee presents the Alternative Careers Academy for Lawyers on June 4, 2009.

Dick Nenno on the advantages of using Delaware law in estate planning at the June 2, 2009 meeting of the Probate and Trust Law Section's Tax Committee.

Former Pennsylvania Supreme Court Justice Sandra Schultz Newman on developing business opportunities in appellate practice at the May 28, 2009 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas Judge Allan L. Tereshko on Day Forward 2006 medical malpractice cases at the May 27, 2009 meeting of the Medical Legal Committee.

Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas President Judge Pamela Pryor Dembe on changes in the operation of the Criminal Division at the May 26, 2009 meeting of the Criminal Justice Section.

Shelley Goldner on limiting employer liability for employee use of electronic resources at the May 21, 2009 meeting of the Cyberspace and E-Commerce Committee.

U.S. District Court Judge Thomas M. Golden on his procedures and preferences for attorneys practicing before him at the May 20,2009 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Janell Grenier and Mark C. Stephenson on hot topics in ERISA at the May 19, 2009 meeting of the Labor and Employment Law Committee and the Employee Benefits Committees.

Judge Sandra Mazer Moss on the workings of the Complex Litigation Center as well as changes to the Arbitration Appeal program at the May 6, 2009 meeting of the Rules and Procedure Committee.

U.S. Court of Appeals Judge Marjorie O. Rendell speaks to high school students at the Young Lawyers Division Lawyer for a Day program on May 1.

Suzanne N. Pritchard and Michele Mathes present "Critically Thinking About Ethics in Elder Law" on April 30, 2009.

Public Interest Section plenary session on April 29, 2009.

P. Douglas Sisk, director of court mediation for Superior Court of Pennsylvania, on the basics of the appellate mediation program at the April 29, 2009 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

Jane Leslie Dalton, Sandra Girifalco and Wendy Beetlestone on the art of rainmaking" at the April 28, 2009 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

The Minorities in the Profession Committee on effectively responding to the needs of clients on April 27, 2009.

Jan Susler of the People's Law Office of Chicago on human and civil rights implications within the context of her representation of Puerto Rican political prisoners at the April 24, 2009 meeting of the Civil Rights Committee.

Salvatore G. Rotella Jr. on what to expect from the Recovery Audit Contractor program at April 23, 2009 meeting of the Health Care Law Committee.

Samuel H. Becker and Claudia Z. Springer on loan workouts for real estate lawyers at an April 20, 2009 CLE presented by the Real Property Section.

Author Lisa Scottoline addresses the Workers' Compensation Section Lifetime Achievement Award Luncheon on April 15, 2009.

The Workers' Compensation Section presents its inaugural Lifetime Achievement Award to Joseph S. Bekelja on April 15, 2009.

Brian Reid, chief economist of the Investment Company Institute, on the current market environment and implications for the fund industry at the April 9, 2009 meeting of the Investment Companies Committee.

Mark Blaskey on estate planning with S corporation and closely held business assets at the April 7, 2009 meeting of the Taxation Committee of the Probate Section.

Pennsylvania Superior Court Judge Susan Peikes Gantman on how to be an effective family law appellate advocate at the April 6, 2009 meeting of the Family Law Section.

The Law School Outreach Committee presents a panel discussion on public interest fellowships on March 31, 2009.

Social Security Administration Regional Chief Judge Jasper J. Bede speaks to the Social Security Disability Benefits Committee on March 20, 2009.

Anthony B. Haller on new amendments to the ADA at the March 16, 2009 meeting of the Labor and Employment Law Committee.

Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas President Judge Pamela Pryor Dembe is speaker at the March 4,2009 quarterly meeting of the State Civil Litigation Section.

The Young Lawyers Division, Criminal Justice Section, LGBT Rights Committee, Women's Rights Committee and Women in the Profession Committee present the lunchtime CLE program "Self Defense: Defending Your Person and Your Property Under the Law" on Feb. 27, 2009.

The Civil Rights and Minorities in the Profession Committees present a discussion on whether non-citizens faced with removal proceedings should be entitled to effective counsel under the Sixth Amendment when appearing in the United States immigration courts on Feb. 26, 2009.

"Building, Maintaining, and Managing In-House Counsel Relationships in the Current Economy" with Nicholas J. Staffieri, general counsel, SEPTA and Kamil Ali-Jackson, general counsel, Ception Therapeutics, Inc. at the Feb. 24, 2009 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Jeff Blumenthal of the Philadelphia Business Journal; Mike Dunn of KYW Newsradio 1060; Lu Ann Cahn, investigative reporter at NBC10; and Hank Grezlak of The Legal Intelligencer at "Meet the Legal Media: How to Be a Great Resource" at the Feb. 23, 2009 meeting of the Bar-News Media Committee.

Audrey L. Allen on immigration law and the nursing shortage at the Feb. 18, 2009 meeting of the Health Care Law Committee.

Pennsylvania Superior Court Judge Maureen E. Lally-Green and members of the Appellate Court Procedural Rules Committee on rule changes to expedite children's cases involving dependency, custody, adoption, termination of parental rights and paternity at the Feb. 11, 2009 meeting of the Family Law Section.

The Women in IP Committee on using professional networking site LinkedIn as a resource on Feb. 11, 2009.

Hope A. Comisky, Barbara S. Rosenberg and Paul J. Kazaras present "A Re-enactment of an Informal Admonition" at the Feb. 10, 2009 meeting of the Professional Responsibility Committee.

Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas Judge Sandra Mazer Moss on upcoming changes to the Arbitration Appeal Program at the Feb. 10, 2009 meeting of the Compulsory Arbitration Committee.

Amara S. Chaudhry, legal director of Equality Advocates Pennsylvania, on current cases and case trends seen at Equality Advocates PA at the Feb. 6, 2009 meeting of the LGBT Rights Committee.

Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas Judge Esther R. Sylvester and deputy court administrator Charles Mapp with an update on e-filing in the Court of Common Pleas on Feb. 4, 2009.

Kate Vetrano on alimony, retirement, social security and Medicare issues to consider when representing clients divorcing in their 50s or older at the Feb. 2, 2009 meeting of the Family Law Section.

The Philadelphia Office of Emergency Management, the Philadelphia Bar Association and the Center City District present "Emergency Preparedness for Philadelphia Businesses" on Jan. 30, 2009.

David Laigaie presents a roundup on the False Claims Act at the Jan. 22, 2009 meeting of the Health Care Law Committee.

The Family Law Section presents an update on custody case law at its Jan. 5, 2009 meeting.

U.S. District Court Judges Mary A. McLaughlin and Berle M. Schiller and Manny D. Pokotilow on "Adopting Local Patent Rules in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania: Advantages and Disadvantages" on Dec. 17, 2008.

Matthew P. Fink, author of The Rise of Mutual Funds: An Insider's View, at the Dec. 15, 2008 meeting of the Investment Companies Committee.

The Young Lawyers Division discussion on the importance of the arts to the future of Philadelphia on Dec. 11, 2008.

U.S. District Court Judge Louis H. Pollak, Charles L. Becker and James C. Martin on appellate practice outside of the Third Circuit at the Dec. 10, 2008 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

Rue Landau, executive director of the Philadelphia Human Relations Commission, addresses the Civil Rights Committee on Dec. 4, 2008.

Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas Judge Idee C. Fox meets with members of the Compulsory Arbitration Committee on Dec. 2, 2008.

Professor Jules Epstein presents his annual Pennsylvania rules of evidence refresher at the Criminal Justice Section's Nov. 25, 2008 meeting.

The Women's Rights Committee presents "Getting Inspired and Getting Involved: Helping Women Locally and Globally" on Nov. 21, 2008.

Nancy Shor, executive director of NOSSCR, with an update on issues affecting Social Security practice at the Nov. 21,2008 meeting of the Social Security Disability Benefits Committee.

New U.S. District Court Judges Mitchell S. Goldberg, C. Darnell Jones II and Joel H. Slomsky meet with the Federal Courts Committee and Women in the Profession Committee on Nov. 19, 2008.

District Attorney Lynne Abraham meets with the City Policy Committee on Nov. 18, 2008.

Buck Holmes, Laura E. Stegossi and Karen M. Stockmal on estate planning for young lawyers on Nov. 17. 2008.

Former Pennsylvania Supreme Court Justice William H. Lamb on the do's and don'ts of Supreme Court practice at the Nov. 12, 2008 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

An update on electronic filing at the Nov. 5, 2008 meeting of the Rules and Procedure Committee.

Philadelphia City Councilman Darrell L. Clarke on the city budget crisis at the Oct. 29,2008 meeting of the City Policy Committee.

Four past recipients of the Sandra Day O'Connor Award are speakers at the Oct. 28, 2008 "women of distinction" meeting of the Women In the Profession Committee.

The Bar-News Media Committee presents "Getting to Know Philadelphia's Latino Media" on Oct. 27, 2008.

The Chancellor's Diversity Training Series continues with a session on networking from Oct. 23, 2008 with panelists Nadeem A. Bezar, Sophia Lee, Roosevelt Hairston, Stephanie Resnick and former Chancellor Audrey C. Talley.

Donald F. Ladd on defense counsel's perspective in medical malpractice trials at the Oct. 22, 2008 meeting of the Medical Legal Committee.

The Young Lawyers Division panel discussion on casino zoning law issues, the Louis DeNaples situation and licenses being issued by the gaming board on Oct. 17, 2008.

Jane L. Istvan and Thomas W. Dolgenos with a U.S. Supreme Court preview at the Oct. 15, 2008 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

U.S. District Court Judge Mary McLaughlin reports on the court's pro bono panels on Oct. 14, 2008.

The Federal Courts Committee gets an update on the court's technology courtrooms and how they are being used at an Oct. 14, 2008 meeting.

The Committee on the Legal Rights of Persons with Disabilities on voting rights and polling place accessibility on Oct. 7, 2008.

Joel Bernbaum on e-mail, the Internet and family law at the Oct. 6, 2008 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Gloria Casarez, director of LGBT Affairs for Mayor Michael Nutter at the Oct. 3, 2008 meeting of the LGBT Committee.

Dan Giancaterino, Internet librarian at Jenkins Law Library, on inexpensive and effective research on the Internet at the Oct. 2, 2008 meeting of the Health Care Law Committee.

Pennsylvania Supreme Court Justice Jane Cutler Greenspan speaks at the Oct. 1, 2008 meeting of the State Civil Litigation Section.

Nelson A. Diaz, Jennine Miller, Zack Stalberg and M. Aurora Vásquez on past and present election issues critical to a democracy at the Sept. 26, 2008 meeting of the Civil Rights Committee.

Thomas J. Duffy offers a trial lawyer's perspective on modern medical malpractice trials at the Sept. 24. 2008 meeting of the Medical Legal Committee.

Jayne Navarre on community and social media at the Sept. 22, 2008 meeting of the Bar-News Media Committee.

U.S. District Court Judges Legrome D. Davis and Gene E.K. Pratter and Magistrate Judge Timothy Rice on effective brief writing at the Sept. 17,2008 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Evan Wolfson on "Securing the Freedom to Marry: What Next?" at a Sept. 15, 2008 program presented by the Family Law Section, Legal Rights of Unmarried Cohabitants, Civil Rights and LGBT Rights Committees.

Toby Slawsky, Third Circuit executive; Marcia Waldron, Third Circuit clerk; and Patricia Dodszuweit, Third Circuit chief deputy clerk on recent developments in the Third Circuit Court of Appeals at the Sept. 10, 2008 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

The Divorce and Equitable Distribution Committee presents "The Initial Client Interview: All the Questions You Should Be Asking and Answering, But Don't" at the Sept. 8, 2008 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Lisa Mara, Stephanie J. Sprenkle and Peter Bishop on investing in real estate for women at the Aug. 26, 2008 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Attorneys from the Philadelphia Zoning Code Commission at the Aug. 4, 2008 meeting of the Zoning, Land Use and Code Enforcement Committee.

Michael F. Krimmel, Chief Clerk of Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania, on "Proceeding in the Commonwealth Court: Policies, Procedures and Practices" at the Aug. 1, 2008 meeting of the Workers' Compensation Section.

James E. Sharp and Renee D. Roman present "JACS Training: How to Find Everything You Need to Know on the Juvenile Automated Computer System" at the July 29, 2008 meeting of the Criminal Justice Section.

Chancellor Elect Sayde J. Ladov, former Chancellor Audrey C. Talley and Amy Ginensky, president-elect of the Philadelphia Bar Foundation, meet with members of the Women in the Profession Committee on July 29, 2008.

Jerrold P. Anders on the recent changes to the certificate of merit rule and Rhonda Hill Wilson on recent case law regarding voire dire in medical malpractice case at the July 23, 2008 meeting of the Medical Legal Committee.

The housing crisis facing Philadelphia’s homeowners and tenants at the July, 15 2008 meeting of the Civil Rights Committee.

John R. Washlick on Form 990 preparedness at the July 14, 2008 meeting of the Health Care Law Committee.

Charles A. Mapp, deputy court administrator for the First Judicial District, on electronic filing at the July 8, 2008 meeting of the Compulsory Arbitration Committee.

Disaster planning answers and resources at the July 2, 2008 meeting of the Rules and Procedure Committee.

The Professional Responsibility Committee on the impact of the ever-changing practice of law in a global economy on the image of what for centuries has been known as "The Philadelphia Lawyer" on July 1, 2008.

Everett Gillison, deputy mayor in charge of public safety, meets with the Criminal Justice Section on June 24, 2008.

Marcia D. Greenberger, founder and co-president of the National Women's Law Center, with an update on the state of women's rights on June 23, 2008.

City Solicitor Shelley R. Smith meets with the City Policy Committee on June 19, 2008.

Charisse Lillie, vice president of human resources for Comcast Corporation and senior vice president of human resources for Comcast Cable, makes keynote remarks at the June 18, 2008 Women in the Profession Summit.

Pennsylvania Supreme Court Justice Seamus P. McCaffery addresses the June 11, 2008 quarterly meeting of the State Civil Litigation Section.

Bernard Dagenais, editor, Philadelphia Business Journal; Tom Ginsburg, deputy business editor,The Philadelphia Inquirer; Stu Bykovsky, reporter, Philadelphia Daily News and George Mucci, regional manager, Business Wire, Philadelphia at the Bar-News Media Committee "Meet the Press" program on June 5, 2008.

The YLD presents the do's and don'ts of building your own personal "brand" and learn the secrets of professional persuasion on June 3, 2008.

Robert Teti, Michael Grasso and Dina S. Ronsayro on asset seizure, tax refund intercept and license suspension at the June 2, 2008 meeting of the Family Law Section.

The Minorities in the Profession Committee presents a conversation with in-house counsel on May 29, 2008.

Judge Pamela Pryor Dembe meets with the Criminal Justice Section on May 27, 2008.

A discussion assessing the impact of Twombly and Tellabs on litigation strategy with plaintiff and defense perspectives at the May 21, 2008 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee with Steven A. Asher, Todd Collins, Robert R. Baron Jr. and Gay Parks Rainville.

Professor Nancy D. Polikoff of American University Washington College of Law on "Beyond (Straight and Gay) Marriages: Valuing All Families Under the Law" on May 5, 2008.

Karla M. Schultz, counsel to the Supreme Court Civil Procedural Rules Committee, and Paula Knudsen Burke, counsel to the Minor Court Rules Committee, on the operations of their committees at the May 7, 2008 meeting of the Rules and Procedure Committee.

Court of Common Pleas President Judge C. Darnell Jones II and Judges Sandra Mazer Moss, Frederica A. Massiah-Jackson, Amanda Cooperman and Karen Y. Simmons on effective advocacy at the April 29, 2008 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Paul L. Feldman on estate planning for the incapacitated person at the April 24, 2008 meeting of the Elder Law Committee.

Pennsylvania Bar Association President Andrew F. Susko meets with members of the Medical-Legal Committee on April 23, 2008.

Legal news beat reporters Jeff Blumenthal, Chris Mondics and Gina Passarella at the April 22, 2008 meeting of the Bar-News Media Committee.

U.S. District Court Judge Mary A. McLaughlin on appeals to the U.S. District Court at the April 18,2008 meeting of the Social Security Disability Benefits Committee.

U.S. District Court Judges James T. Giles, Cynthia M. Rufe and Juan R. Sanchez on effective trial practices at the April 16, 2008 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

The Public Interest Section and the Pennsylvania Bar Association present the plenary meeting "Civil Gideon: A Right to Counsel in Civil Cases" on April 10, 2008.

Pennsylvania Supreme Court Justice Seamus McCaffery meets with members of the Appellate Courts Committee and the Public Interest Section on April 9, 2008.

A panel of workers' compensation judges on how to successfully practice outside the five counties at the April 4, 2008 meeting of the Workers' Compensation Section.

Debra Gruenstein on choice of entity for medical practices and other health care ventures at the April 3, 2008 meeting of the Health Care Law Committee.

Peter Divon, supervisor of the judge pro tem program, on the inner workings of the dispute resolution center and the judge pro tempore program at the April 2, 2008 meeting of the Rules and Procedure Committee.

Shira Goodman of Pennsylvanians for Modern Courts on merit selection of appellate judges at the April 1, 2008 meeting of the Professional Responsibility Committee.

Sara Canuso on creating your most polished professional image to achieve your highest potential and career success at the March 25, 2008 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Former Pennsylvania Superior Court Judge Robert Graci and former Third Circuit Court of Appeals Judge Timothy K. Lewis discuss the unique perspective of judge-turned-litigant at the March 19, 2008 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

Judge D. Webster Keogh, administrative judge for the Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas, at the March 12, 2008 Quarterly Meeting of the State Civil Litigation Section.

Pennsylvania Superior Court Judge Cheryl Lynn Allen on diversity on the Appellate Courts of Pennsylvania on Feb. 27, 2008.

A panel of in-house counsel discuss "So You Think You'd Like To Work In House" at the Feb. 26, 2008 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

The Criminal Justice Section presents the lunchtime CLE program Appellate Practice and Procedure Update on Feb. 26, 2008.

The Bar-News Media Committee presents "Getting to Know Philadelphia's African-American Media" on Feb. 25, 2008.

Dr. Sean Kathleen Lincoln, the director of the Association's Office for Diversity, on the meaning and purposes of diversity and how it interacts with the professional responsibility obligations of attorneys at the Feb. 21, 2008 meeting of the Professional Responsibility Committee.

Clarence Armbrister, chief of staff to Mayor Michael Nutter, on the mayor's key goals and objectives and how the Bar Association can assist in those efforts at the Feb. 20, 2008 meeting of the City Policy Committee.

U.S. District Court Chief Judge Harvey Bartle III and Clerk of Court Michael Kunz present a state of the court at the Feb. 20, 2008 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Chancellor A. Michael Pratt on ways to increase real diversity within the Association at Feb. 14, 2008 meeting of the Civil Rights Committee.

John J. Gibbons on his litigation efforts on behalf of Guantanamo Bay detainees at the Feb. 13, 2008 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

Judge Esther R. Sylvester on creation of the discovery module for civil e-filing at the Feb. 6, 2008 meeting of the Rules and Procedure Committee.

Michael E. Bertin, Elaine Smith, Samantha Evian, Susan Pearlstein and John A. Zurzola on grandparents, relocation, paternity, in loco parentis and procedure" at Feb. 4, 2008 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Jenimae Almquist, Sharon Caffrey, Karen Detamore and Deborah Epstein Henry on “How To Have It All - The Career and the Family” at the Jan. 29, 2008 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Judge Anthony J. Scirica, chief judge of the U.S. Third Circuit Court of Appeals, with a report from the court at the Jan. 23, 2008 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Judge Sandra Mazer Moss, Larry Silverman and Rhonda Hill Wilson on nursing home litigation at the Jan. 23, 2008 meeting of the Medical Legal Committee.

Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas Judges D. Webster Keogh and Esther R. Sylvester at the Jan. 15, 2008 meeting of the Business Litigation Committee.

A. Bruce Crawley on "Ending Economic Apartheid in Philadelphia's Construction Industry" at the Jan. 10, 2008 meeting of the Civil Rights Committee.

Karen Bramblett and Lenny Blazick on Superior Court developments at the Jan. 9, 2008 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

Amy Lancellotta and Karrie McMillan on current regulatory issues at Jan. 7, 2008 meeting of the Investment Companies Committee.

Karl Thallner and David Sokolow on the recent changes set forth in the Stark III regulations at the Dec. 20, 2007 meeting of the Health Care Law Committee.

U.S. District Court Chief Judge Harvey Bartle III reminisces about Judges Becker, Green, Hannum and Hutton at the Dec. 19, 2007 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Outsourcing legal work to India at the Dec. 10, 2007 meeting of the Professional Responsibility Committee.

Susan Ferris Wyderko and Carolyn McPhillips of the Mutual Fund Directors Forum on the self-assessment process in mutual fund board rooms at the Dec. 3, 2007 meeting of the Investment Companies Committee.

How to become a law professor presented on Nov. 27, 2007 by the Women in the Profession Committee and the Minorities in the Profession Committee.

Thomas G. Morr, president and CEO of Select Greater Philadelphia, on the organization's efforts in attracting companies to Philadelphia on Nov. 26, 2007.

Judge Michael Baylson and Bob Heim on Federal Rule 56 at the Nov. 20, 2007 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Former Pennsylvania Supreme Court Justice Russell Nigro on the Pennsylvania judicial elections on Nov. 14, 2007.

Pennsylvania Supreme Court Justice James J. Fitzgerald at he Nov. 7. 2007 meeting of the State Civil Litigation Section.

Elliott Braverman on tax dilemmas in divorce at the Nov. 5, 2007 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Republican mayoral candidate Al Taubenberger meets with the Criminal Justice Section on Oct. 30, 2007.

Ron Lebovits on prosecuting liability claims involving nursing homes at the Oct. 25, 2007 meeting of the Elder Law Committee.

Lynn Marks, recipient of the 2007 Sandra Day O'Connor Award, at the Oct. 23, 2007 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Representatives from the Social Security Administration on SSI Online at the Oct. 19, 2007 meeting of the Social Security Disability Benefits Committee.

U.S. District Court Judges Cynthia M. Rufe and David R. Strawbridge, along with Beatrice O'Donnell, on electronic discovery disputes at the Oct. 17, 2007 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Ronald Sarachan and John Grugan on current practice and developments regarding internal investigations and responding to government enforcement at the Oct. 15, 2007 meeting of the Small Business Committee.

Dan Giancaterino, Internet librarian at Jenkins Law Library, on Web 2.0 at the Oct. 11, 2007 meeting of the Solo and Small Firm Committee.

Pennsylvania Supreme Court Justice James J. Fitzgerald III on judicial administration at the Oct. 10, 2007 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

Tamara Salmon on the redemption fee rule under the Investment Company Act at the Oct. 9, 2007 meeting of the Investment Companies Committee.

Judge Sandra Mazer Moss on Common Pleas motions for extraordinary relief at the Oct. 3, 2007 meeting of the Rules and Procedure Committee.

A panel of media experts on freedom of the press at the Oct. 3, 2007 meeting of the Bar-News Media Committee.

Democratic mayoral candidate Michael Nutter addresses the Family Law Section on Oct. 1, 2007.

Rutgers Law School Prof. Rand Rosenblatt on John Roberts' first year as chief justice of the U.S. Supreme Court at the Oct. 1, 2007 meeting of the Civil Rights Committee and Women's Rights Committee.

Representatives from plaintiffs' firms on hiring practices and the promotion of diversity at the Sept. 27, 2007 meeting of the Minorities in the Profession Committee.

Amy Boss and Abbe Fletman on the Direct Women Institute at the Sept. 25, 2007 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Democratic mayoral candidate Michael Nutter at the Sept. 25, 2007 meeting of the Criminal Justice Section.

Douglas Sisk and Penny Ellison on mediation in the Appellate Courts at the Sept. 12, 2007 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

Rosalyn Pierce and a discussion on evaluating employability through vocational assessment at the Sept. 10, 2007 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Judge Deborah Mande, new chief judge of ODAR East, at the Sept. 7, 2007 meeting of the Social Security Disability Benefits Committee.

Larry Frankel and Tony Crisci with a legislative update at the Sept. 6, 2007 meeting of the Civil Rights Committee and the Legislative Liaison Committee.

Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas Judge Esther Sylvester at the Sept. 5, 2007 meeting of the Rules and Procedures Committee.

Matthew Cole and Paul Jaskot on Selected Securities Law Issues at the Aug. 6, 2007 meeting of the Business Organizations Committee of the Business Law Section.

Peter Bloom and a discussion on government repression and the popular movement in Oaxaca, Mexico at the Aug. 2, 2007 meeting of the Civil Rights Committee.

Developing a niche practice with Ellen Brotman, Min Suh, Jeanne Bakker and Lynanne Westcott at the July 31, 2007 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Perspectives on pleadings following Twombly and Tellabs with Stephen W. Armstrong, Merrill G. Davidoff, Deborah R. Gross and Robert L. Hickok at the July 18, 2007 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Financial planning and investing with Charles Weeks, Jeff Lamb and Matt Smith presented by the Young Lawyers Division on July 17, 2007.

Susan L. Burke discusses her work with torture victims at the July 12, 2007 meeting of the Civil Rights Committee.

Chancellor Jane Dalton on the Bar's international initiatives at the June 28, 2007 meeting of the International Law Committee.

A discussion on immigrants and immigrant communities at the June 28, 2007 meeting of the Minorities in the Profession Committee.

Len Deutchman and a discussion on computer forensics at the June 26, 2007 meeting of the Criminal Justice Section.

Former Pennsylvania Supreme Court Justice Russell Nigro with tips on mediation at the June 25, 2007 meeting of the Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee.

Lisette McCormick, Kathleen D. Wilkinson and Bourne Ruthrauff on recommended changes to the Pennsylvania Rules of Professional Conduct as well as the Pennsylvania Code of Judicial Conduct at the June 18, 2007 meeting of the Professional Responsibility Committee.

Michelle Hall on electronic records express at the June 15, 2007 meeting of the Social Security Disability Benefits Committee.

U.S. Court of Appeals Judge Dolores K. Sloviter on the judicial misconduct and disability statute and the appellate bar at the June 13, 2007 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

The Young Lawyers Division "2020" panel discussion "Philly GenNext" on what Philadelphia needs to do to become the next great city on June 13, 2007.

Judge Elizabeth Jackson, Michael Grasso and Fred Keller with a discussion on avoiding pitfalls in support litigation at the June 4, 2007 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Albert Foster with a legislative update for elder law practitioners at the May 31, 2007 meeting of the Elder Law Committee.

Stephen A. Glassman and Charles Nier of the Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission discuss the Human Relations Act at the May 31, 2007 meeting of the Minorities in the Profession Committee.

Dave Wasson and David Smith with an overview of the Court of Common Pleas Case Management System at the May 29, 2007 meeting of the Criminal Justice Section.

Wanda Flowers, Teresa Ciccotelli and Lorraine Koc on what clients want at the May 22, 2007 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Dr. Arthur Evans, acting commissioner of the Philadelphia Department of Human Services, on recent achievements at DHS and what to expect next at the May 15, 2007 meeting of the Committee on the Legal Rights of Children.

Matthew A. Cole, Peter J. Boyer and Marc J. Zucker on Commercial Litigators on Shareholder, Partnership and Operating Agreements" at the May 9, 2007 meeting of the Business Litigation and Business Organizations Committees.

Helen Casale and David Steerman with an overview of the New Jersey civil union law and its impact in Pennsylvania at the May 7, 2007 meeting of the Family Law Section

David Rudovsky on prison conditions the next mayor must address at the May 3, 2007 meeting of the Civil Rights Committee.

Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas Judge Albert Sheppard with an update on Commerce Court at the May 2, 2007 meeting of the Rules and Procedure Committee.

American Law Journal Television on "Civics and Civil Responsibility," featuring Chancellor Jane Dalton and former Chancellor Alan Feldman

Tobey Oxholm and a discussion on the proposed "apology rule" at the April 25, 2007 meeting of the Medical-Legal Committee.

Bronwyn Martin and a discussion on investment strategies at the April 24, 2007 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Mayoral candidates on ethics at the April 23, 2007 meeting of the Professional Responsibility and Professional Guidance Committees.

Michael G. Moyer, Tim Stokes and Neil T. Rubin at the April 16, 2007 Young Lawyers Division-Real Property Section program "House Hunting to Closing - What You Need to Know to Get the Best Deal on Your New Home."

U.S. Court of Appeals Judge Kent Jordan meets with the Appellate Courts Committee on April 11, 2007.

Doris Dabrowski with an overview on ERISSA at the March 29, 2007 meeting of the Elder Law Committee.

Lawyers coach Phyllis Sisenwine on "Choices: You are What You Choose" at the March 29, 2007 meeting of the Minorities in the Profession Committee.

Audrey Talley, Stephanie Resnick and Sharon Caffrey on "How to Develop a Rewarding Mentoring Relationship" at the March 27, 2007 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

A panel of Court of Common Pleas judges discusses the handling of medical malpractice cases at the March 21, 2007 meeting of the Medical-Legal Committee.

Judge Eduardo Robreno on "Discovery Plans and Initial Pretrial Conferences" at the March 21, 2007 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Bruce Merenstein and Carl Solano on collateral orders in the Pennsylvania appellate courts at the March 14, 2007 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

Judge Lisa Rau on the presentation of evidence in 1311.1 cases at the March 13, 2007 meeting of the Compulsory Arbitration Committee.

A panel discussion on women's policy issues the next mayor should consider at the March 12 2007 meeting of the Civil Rights Committee.

Patrick J. Egan, David M. Laigaie and Frank Costello on white-collar crime at the March 8, 2007 meeting of the Professional Responsibility Committee.

Daniel J. Siegel on reducing clutter and improving productivity at the Thursday, March 8 meeting of the Solo and Small Firm Committee.

Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas President Judge C. Darnell Jones II on the state of the court at the March 7, 2007 meeting of the State Civil Litigation Committee.

Molly Peckman, Jim LaRosa, Regina Foley, Michael Hayes and Mairi Luce at the Young Lawyers Division's Associates 101 program from March 6, 2007.

A discussion with corporate counsel featuring John R. Mesher and Stanley L. Wang at the March 5, 2007 meeting of the Business Litigation Committee.

Joan Esmonde and Amy Goldman on support cases crossing state lines at the March 5, 2007 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Judges Cynthia Rufe, Linda Caracappa and Marlene Lachman on effective advocacy at the Feb. 27, 2007 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

P. Douglas Sisk, director of the Pennsylvania Superior Court Mediation Program, at the Feb. 26, 2007 meeting of the Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee.

A roundtable discussion with presidents of the minority bar associations at the Feb. 22, 2007 meeting of the Minorities in the Profession Committee.

Dennis Brennan of the Dispute Resolution Center at the Feb. 7, 2007 meeting of the Rules and Procedure Committee.

Robert D. Feder on ways to update and improve your property settlement provisions on retirement benefits at the Feb. 5, 2007 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Chancellor Jane Dalton and Robert Nix of the Police Advisory Commission discuss the Commission's work at the Feb. 1, 2007 meeting of The Civil Rights Committee.

U.S. District Court Chief Judge Harvey Bartle and Clerk of Court Michael Kunz reporting on the state of the court at the Jan. 31, 2007 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Judge Gene Pratter, Leslie Anne Miller, Sunah Park and Deborah Weinstein on "Things I Wish I Had Known When I Was a Young Lawyer" at the Jan. 30, 2007 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Leslie Mehalick and Heather Hulse on "Making Special Needs Trusts Work for your Clients" at the Jan. 25, 2007 meeting of the Elder Law Committee.

Susan Ferris Wyderko, executive director of the Mutual Fund Directors Forum, at the Jan. 16, 2007 meeting of the Investment Companies Committee.

Dan Hawke, district administrator of the Securities and Exchange Commission's Philadelphia District Office, at the Jan. 10, 2007 meeting of the Securities Regulation Committee.

Karen Reid Bramblett, Pennsylvania Superior Court prothonotary, and Leonard Blazick, assistant chief staff attorney, Central Legal Staff, discuss Superior Court developments and motion practice at the Jan. 10, 2007 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

Elizabeth R. Krentzman, general counsel of the Investment Company Institute, and Amy B.R. Lancellotta, managing director of the Independent Directors Council, at the Jan. 9, 2007 meeting of the Investment Companies Committee.

Elaine Smith, Michael E. Bertin, Kristine L. Calalang and Kimberly Kryzaniak Stark on hot custody issues at the Jan. 8, 2007 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Harold K. Don Jr., counsel to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court Civil Procedural Rules Committee, on recent rule changes and the process for implementing new rules at the Jan. 3, 2007 meeting of the Rules and Procedure Committee.

William White, Carol Johnston and Janet G. Perry on the ethical dilemma of attorneys advertising themselves as "super lawyers" at the Dec. 11, 2006 meeting of the Professional Responsibility Committee.

Zack Stalberg of The Committee of Seventy and City Council members Jim Kenney and Blondell Reynolds Brown discuss changing the city charter at the Nov. 29, 2006 meeting of the City Policy Committee.

Prof. Jules Epstein of Wiedner University School of Law provides a refresher on evidence at the Nov. 28, 2006 meeting of the Criminal Justice Section.

Lorraine Koc, vice president and general counsel of Deb Shops, Inc., on the National Association of Women Lawyers survey at the Nov. 28. 2006 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

U.S. District Court Judge Timothy J. Savage and attorneys Mary K. Brown and Paul D. Weiner present "The New E-Discovery Rules and Judicial Approaches to E-Discovery" at the Nov. 15, 2006 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Representatives from the Clerk's Office of the Third Circuit Court of Appeals on prospects for electronic filing in the Third Circuit and emergency motion practice at the Nov. 8, 2006 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

Forensic accountant Dan Jones and attorney Michael Fingerman discuss "Maximizing Add Backs - Finding and Proving Additional Income in Divorce and Support Cases" at the Nov. 6, 2006 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Members of the Philadelphia Police Advisory Commission on civilian oversight of police at the Nov. 2, 2006 meeting of the Civil Rights Committee.

Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas Judge William J. Manfredi on the process of planning and implementing electronic filing at the Nov. 1, 2006 meeting of the Rules and Procedures Committee.

Judges James J. Fitzgerald III, D. Webster Keogh, Pamela P. Dembe, and Jeffrey P. Minehart, along with attorney David Wasson, on new programs at the First Judicial District at the Oct. 31, 2006 meeting of the Criminal Justice Section.

Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas Judges Nitza I. Quinones Alejandro, Renee Cardwell Hughes, M. Teresa Sarmina, Leon Tucker and John Milton Younge on their paths to the bench at the Oct. 26, 2006 meeting of the Minorities in the Profession Committee.

Philadelphia District Attorney Lynne Abraham, George Gossett Jr., Michael B. Hayes and Jeffrey M. Lindy on whether the Philadelphia lawyer bears an ethical or moral responsibility to work for a decrease in the homicide rate and what available opportunities exist for attorneys to do so at the Oct. 23, 2006 meeting of the Professional Responsibility Committee.

Alan Tepper, JD, PSY.D. on mental health professionals about the release of mental health records at the Oct. 20, 2006 meeting of the Social Security Disability Benefits Committee.

U.S. District Court Judges Anita Brody and James Knoll Gardner on innovations in case management at the Oct. 18, 2006 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

William J. McKee and John J. Duffy III on Workers Compensation law and ethics on Oct. 18, 2006.

Joseph W. "Chip" Marshall III, a member of the Medicaid Commission, discusses the commission's two-year project and upcoming report at the Oct.17, 2006 joint meeting of the Health Care Law Committee and the Medical-Legal Committee.

Ellen Freedman, law practice management coordinator for the Pennsylvania Bar Association, on ways to ensure that attorneys get paid for the work they do at the Oct. 12, 2006 meeting of the Solo and Small Firm Committee.

Pennsylvania Superior Court Judge Seamus P. McCaffery meets with the Appellate Courts Committee on Oct. 11, 2006.

Pennsylvania Supreme Court Justice Sandra Schultz Newman meets with the State Civil Litigation Section on Oct. 4, 2006

Wesley Payne, Karen Jackson Vaughn and Linda Wong on the importance of racial diversity within the law at the Sept. 28, 2006 meeting of the Minorities in the Profession Committee.

Young political candidates share specifics about their decisions to run for office and the obstacles they have faced during their campaigns with the Young Lawyers Division on Sept. 22, 2006.

Frank Smyth, the Washington representative and security coordinator for the Committee to Protect Journalists, on foreign and domestic threats to freedom of the press and the dangers a weakened press poses for civil rights and liberties at the Sept. 19, 2006 meeting of the Civil Rights Committee.

Pennsylvania Superior Court Judge Richard Klein on current issues in the Pennsylvania appellate courts at the Sept. 13, 2006 meeting of the Appellate Courts Committee.

Karen Reid Bramblett, prothonotary of the Superior Court of Pennsylvania and Anne P. Migatz of the Superior Court's central legal staff on avoiding appellate pitfalls at the Monday, Sept. 11, 2006 meeting of the Family Law Section.

U.S. District Court Judges Mary A. McLaughlin and Cynthia Rufe, along with attorney Gino J. Benedetti, provide Observations and Comments on the Third Circuit's Proposed Model Civil Jury Instructions at the Wednesday, July 19 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

U.S. District Court Judge John E. Jones III discusses attacks on the judiciary, judicial independence and the Dover School District case at the Wednesday, July 19 meeting of the Professional Responsibility Committee.

Greg Heller, Dr. Noel B. Rosales and Paul Uyehara on the civil rights implications of language barriers to essential services and to full participation in civic life at the Wednesday, July 13 meeting of the Civil Rights Committee.

Negotiating techniques with Edward Bergman at the July 6, 2006 meeting of the Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee.

Authors Tonya M. Evans-Walls, Gregory P. Miller and Sheilah D. Vance discuss how they became published at the June 29, 2006 meeting of the Minorities in the Profession Committee.

Dr. Vicki Kramer on whether it makes a difference in corporate governance to have a critical mass of women on corporate boards at the June 27 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

Harris Bock and James C. Haggerty discuss the elimination of mandatory arbitration in UM/UIM automobile claims at the June 26 Quarterly Meeting of the State Civil Litigation Section.

J. Gordon Cooney, Jr. and Michael Banks discuss their 15-year life-altering pro bono case at the May 31, 2006 meeting of the Professional Responsibility Committee.

The Minorities in the Profession Committee panel discussion "Judicial Merit Selection: How Will it Affect Minority Lawyers Who Aspire to the Bench?" with Pennsylvania state Sen. Anthony H. Williams; Pennsylvania state Rep. Thomas Blackwell; Lynn A. Marks, executive director of Pennsylvanians for Modern Courts; Allison Anderson Acevedo of the National Bar Association Women Lawyers Division; Christopher B. Sheridan, policy director of the Committee of Seventy; and Michael Coard, host of 1340 AM's "The Radio Court Room" and "Judging the Judges."

Philadelphia City Solicitor Romulo Diaz discusses gun control, contract reform, campaign finance and more with the City Policy.

Cathy Abelson on career strategies for women attorneys at the May 23, 2006 meeting of the Women in the Profession Committee.

U.S. District Court Judges Lawrence F. Stengel, R. Barclay Surrick and Petrese B. Tucker on the practice differences between state and federal courts.

"Anatomy of a Merger" author James Freund talks business with the Mergers and Acquisitions Subcommittee of the Business Law Section.

The Appellate Courts Commitee hears from University of Pennsylvania Law Professor Kermit Roosevelt and Elise Bruhl about the U.S. Supreme Court's 2005-2006 term.

A discussion on a plan for police surveillance cameras with Judge Frederica A. Massiah-Jackson and William Ewing and the Civil Rights Committee.

The Fiscal Wakeup Tour and the federal budget deficit. U.S. Comptroller General David Walker, Isabel Sawhill, Alison Fraser, Joseph Minarik and Robert Bixby appear before the Association's Tax Section.

Philadelphia City Councilman Michael Nutter meets with the Government and Public Service Lawyers Committee.

Forensic psychologist Robert Tanenbaum, Ph.D. and Custody Committee Co-Chair Michael Bertin discuss the fine points of custody relocation at the May 1, 2006 meeting of the Family Law Section.

Productivity expert Neen James offers tips about successful networking.

Practice support consultant Storm Evans offers a technology update.

Straight talk about settlement conferences with Chief U.S. Magistrate Judge M. Faith Angell, U.S. Magistrate Judges Thomas J. Rueter and David Strawbridge and Third Circuit mediator Penny Ellison.

Judge James Gardner Colins, president judge of Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania, addresses the Zoning, Land Use and Code Enforcement Committee.

Former Pennsylvania Supreme Court Justice Russell Nigro talks about the backlash from the legislative pay raise debate.

Prof. Marina Angel and Jane Leslie Dalton discuss gender neutral evaluation and how it effects the retention of women lawyers.

U.S. District Court Judges John E. Jones III and Michael Baylson and Philadelphia Inquirer reporter George Anastasia discuss high-profile, high-publicity trials.

Deborah Weinstein presents an update on anti-harassment and other work force compliance issues at the March 16, 2006 meeting of the Solo and Small Firm Committee.

Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas Judges Howland Abramson and Mark Bernstein discuss the Commerce Case Program.

U.S. Third Circuit Court of Appeals Judge Marjorie O. Rendell addresses the Appellate Courts Committee on what judges do on the appellate courts.

Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas President Judge C. Darnell Jones II addresses the State Civil Litigation Section

U.S. District Court Judges John R. Padova and Juan R. Sanchez on stipulated protective orders and confidentiality agreements at the Feb. 15, 2006 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.

Dan Giancaterino, Internet librarian, Jenkins Law Library, on Web searches with the Solo and Small Firm Committee

The Delaware Valley Law Firm Marketing Group panel discussion on Media Relations: The Experts Speak

U.S. District Court Chief Judge Harvey Bartle II addresses the Federal Courts Committee along with Clerk of Court Michael Kunz

Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court Judges Bonnie Brigance Leadbetter and Robert Simpson address the Appellate Courts Committee

U.S. District Court Judges Timothy J. Savage and Eduardo Robreno on preparation for and participation in Rule 16 conferences at the July 16, 2008 meeting of the Federal Courts Committee.