NEWS  

1101 Market Street, 11th Floor • Philadelphia, PA 19107

Phone: 215-238-6300 • Fax: 215-238-1267 • www.philadelphiabar.org

12/29/2008

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE


Contact:

Phone:


PHILADELPHIA BAR ASSOCIATION 2009 COMMITTEE CHAIRS

The Philadelphia Bar Association's list of 2009 Committee Chairs


Ad Hoc Committee on Disaster/ Pandemic Planning

Jacqueline G. Segal, Esq.
Fox Rothschild LLP

Alternative Dispute Resolution

A. Harold Datz, Esq.
Seidel Weitz Garfinkle & Datz, LLC

Louis W. Fryman, Esq.
Conrad O'Brien Gellman & Rohn, P.C.

Appellate Courts

Larry R. Wood, Jr., Esq.
Pepper Hamilton, LLP

Kimberly A. Boyer-Cohen, Esq.
Marshall Dennehy Warner Coleman & Goggin

Bar-News Media

Gina Furia Rubel, Esq.
Furia Rubel Communications, Inc.

Bench Bar Conference

Molly Peckman, Esq.
Dechert LLP

Maria Feeley, Esq.
Pepper Hamilton LLP

Brennan Award

John E. Savoth, Esq.
Saltz, Mongeluzzi, Barrett and Bendesky

Charity Run

Thomas A. Bell, Esq.

Manny D. Pokotilow, Esq.
Caesar Rivise Bernstein

Charter & Bylaws

Bruce A. Franzel, Esq.
Oxenburg & Franzel, P.C.

Michael Hayes, Esq.
Montgomery McCracken Walker & Rhoads

City Policy

Carlton Johnson, Esq.
Archer & Greiner, P.C.

Sherrie Cohen, Esq.

Civil Rights

Ria C. Momblanco
Fine Kaplan & Black, R.P.C.

Compulsory Arbitration

Joshua D. Baer, Esq.
Margolis Edelstein

Alan I. Schnoll, Esq.
Law Office of Alan Schnoll, LLC

Corporate In-House Counsel

Scott Mayer, Esq.

Romulo L. Diaz, Jr., Esq.
Exelon Business Services Co.

Delivery of Legal Services

Karen C. Buck, Esq.
SeniorLAW Center

Joseph A. Sullivan, Esq.
Pepper Hamilton LLP

Education Funding Task Force

James Eisenhower, Esq.
Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP

Election Procedures

Alexander B. Giacobetti, Esq.
Giacobetti & Levant

Employee Benefits

Robert W. Litvin, Esq.
Paisner Litvin LLP

John A. Nixon, II, Esq.
Wolf Block Schorr & Solis-Cohen LLP

Kay K. Yu, Esq.
Pepper Hamilton LLP

Environmental Law

Robin E. Eiseman, Esq.
US EPA Region III

John C. McMeekin, II, Esq.
Rawle & Henderson,LLP

Federal Courts

Craig Mills, Esq.
Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney, P.C.

Fee Disputes

Shanese I. Johnson, Esq.
Shanese I. Johnson & Associates, P.C.

Linda F. Rosen, Esq.
M. Mark Mendel, Ltd.

Fidelity Award

Andrew Chirls, Esq.
Wolf, Block, Schorr and Solis-Cohen, LLP

Government and Public Service Lawyers

Brandi Brice, Esq.
City of Philadelphia Law Department

Jeremy A. Menkowitz, Esq.
District Attorney’s Office

Insurance Law

Gerard Bruderle, Esq.
Margolis Edelstein

Michael Gaier, Esq.
Schaeffer & Gaier, LLP

Insurance Programs

Carl (Hank) Delacato, Jr., Esq.
Gibbons P.C.

Wesley R. Payne, IV, Esq.
White and Williams LLP

Intellectual Property

Michael J. Berkowitz, Esq.
Caesar Rivise Bernstein Cohen & Pokotilow, Ltd.

Kim R. Jessum, Esq.
Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP

International Law

Jeremy Heep, Esq.
Pepper Hamilton LLP

Michael E. Scullin, Esq.
McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter

Labor and Employment Law

Sidney L. Gold, Esq.
Law Offices of Sidney L. Gold & Assoc.

Kelly Dobbs Bunting
Greenberg Taurig, LLP

Large Firm Management

J. Gordon Cooney, Jr., Esq.
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP

Law Firm Marketing

Harper Dimmerman, Esq.
Law Offices of Harper J. Dimmerman, PC

Law Firm Pro Bono

Kathy E. Ochroch, Esq.
Blank Rome LLP

Mary Gay Scanlon, Esq.
Ballard Spahr Andrews & Ingersoll, LLP

Law Practice Technology

Daniel J. Siegel, Esquire
Law Offices of Daniel J. Siegel, LLC

Judith A. Delaney
German Gallagher & Murtagh

Law School Outreach

Maureen Olives, Esq.
Temple University Beasley School of Law

Law Week

Scott F. Cooper, Esq.
Blank Rome LLP

Lawyer Referral & Information Service

James Francis, Esq.
Francis & Mailman, P.C.

Legal Rights of Children

George Mosee
Juvenile Division

Rachel M. Holzman
Assistant General Counsel
School District of Philadelphia

Legal Rights of Persons with Disabilities

Karen L. Detamore, Esq.
Friends of Farmworkers, Inc.

Jamie C. Ray
Center for Disability Law Policy

Legislative Liaison

Wendy Beetlestone Esq.
Hangley Aronchick Segal & Pudlin

Pedro A. Ramos, Esq.
Blank Rome LLP

LGBT Rights

Lawrence S. Felzer, Esq.
SeniorLaw Center

Rebecca Schatchneider
Jerner & Palmer, P.C.

Medical Legal

Kevin C. Cottone, Esq.
White and Williams LLP

John Mirabella, Esq.
Duffy & Partners

Mid-Size Law Firm Management

Manny D. Pokotilow, Esq.
Caesar Rivise Bernstein

Minorities in the Profession

Heather Holloway, Esq.
Thorp, Reed & Armstrong

Richard Harris, Esq.
Obermayer Rebmann Maxwell & Hippel

Municipal Court

Troy Wilson, Esq.
Wilson & Wilson

Pension

Jonathan A. Clark, Esq.
Pepper Hamilton LLP

Paul Starr Kimbol, Esq.
Dechert LLP
2929 Arch Street

Professional Guidance

Kimberly S. Ingersoll, Esq.
Abrams and Ingersoll LLP

Professional Responsibility

Hope Ann Comisky, Esq.
Pepper Hamilton LLP

Barbara Rosenberg, Esq.

Public School Education (ACE)

Jenimae Almquist, Esq.
Raynes McCarty

Barbara A. Potts, Esq.
Blank Rome LLP

Rules and Procedures

Steven Berk, Esq.
Segal Wolf Berk Gaines & Liss, PC

Mark N. Cohen, Esq.
Margolis Edelstein

Senior Lawyers Professional and Public Service

David H. Marion, Esq.
Montgomery McCracken Walker & Rhoads

Social Security Disability

Sanjuanita Gonzalez, Esq.
Cohen Fluhr & Gonzalez PC

Jeffrey S. Lichtman, Esq.
Disability Law Office of Jeffrey S. Lichtman, LLC

Solo & Small Firm Management

Edith A. Pearce, Esq.
The Pearce Law Firm

Harper Dimmerman, Esq.
_Law Offices of Harper J. Dimmerman, PC

Task Force on Equal Access to the Courts for Limited English Proficient Persons Women Against Abuse

Deborah Culhane, Esq.

Gregory Heller, Esq.
Young, Ricchiuti, Caldwell & Heller, LLC

Traffic / Vehicular Law Committee

Kenneth E. Spivack
Spivack & Spivack, LLP

Women in the Profession

Danielle Banks, Esq.
Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP

Kim Ruch-Alegant, Esq.
Alegant Law, P.C.

Women’s Rights

Sarah M. Bricknell
Duane Morris LLP

Abbe F. Fletman
Flaster Greenberg

-30-