Search
width=119 height=128 align=left


Register here


Additional Resources


Event Sponsors



width=120 height=20 align=center



width=120 height=72 align=center



width=120 height=72 align=center



width=120 height=96 align=center



width=120 height=49 align=center



width=120 height=56 align=center




Bench-Bar Conference: September 29-30, 2006

Untitled Document
Saturday, September 30  

Title: The Breakfast Club - 7:30 - 9:30 a.m.



CLE Sessions

8 - 9:30 a.m.

Title: Double Indemnity

Risk Management with USI Colburn
1.5 Ethics Credits

Producer: Insurance Program Committee
Director
: Paul Kazaras, Esq. & Hank Delacato, Esq
.

Starring Cast:

  • Paul Kazaras, Esq.
  • Hank Delacato, Esq.
  • Shelly Lawson, Risk Management

This program will focus on a number of issues including
(but not limited to):

  • conflicts of interest and fee splitting
  • imputed disqualification
  • issues regarding escrow accounts
  • common mistakes in pleading practice
  • maintaining client confidentiality
  • liability stemming from marketing and website claims
The format will encourage ongoing questions and answers, and may include some additional drama for the participants.

 



8:30 - 9:30 a.m.

Title: Breakfast at Bernstein's

Evidence with Bernstein
1 Substantive Credit

Producer: State Civil Litigation Section

Director: Kathleen Wilkinson

Starring Cast:


  • Judge Mark I. Bernstein
  • Larry Bendesky, Esq.
9:30 - 9:45 a.m. Intermission



CLE Sessions

9:45 - 10:45 a.m.


Title:
And Justice for All

Cross Examination in the Movies (PART I)
1 Substantive Credit

Producer: Criminal Justice Section

Directors: Isla Fruchter, Esq. & Professor Jules Epstein, Esq.

Starring Cast:

  • Honorable Jeffrey P. Minehart
  • Professor Jules Epstein, Esq. (Moderator)
  • Wendy Goldstein, Esq.
  • Jack McMahon, Esq.
Philly’s and Hollywood’s Star Crossing Lawyers –
The Art and Skill of Cross-Examination
(as seen through clips from famous Hollywood movies)

9:45 - 10:45 a.m.

Title: Jerry Maguire ("Show Me the Money")

Employment Contract Law -
1 Substantive Credit

 

Producer: Business Law Section

Director:Lee Applebaum, Esq. & Michael Ecker, Esq.

Starring Cast:

  • Judge Albert W. Sheppard, Jr.
  • Michael D. Ecker, Esq. (Moderator)
  • Stephen M. Foxman, Esq.
  • Marc J. Zucker, Esq.

Considerations in Drafting and Enforcing Employee
Non-compete Agreements: Perspectives from the Bench and Bar.

9:45 - 10:45 a.m.

Title: War of the Roses

From Duped Dads To
Fraudulent Conveyances: Coping With Fraud And Deceit In Modern Family Law Practice
1 Substantive Credit

Producer: Family Law Section

Director: Jacqueline Segal, Esq.

Starring Cast:
  • Judge Idee C. Fox
  • Meredith Brennan, Esq.
  • Megan Watson, Esq.
  • Mark Momjian, Esq. (Moderator)
  • Elaine Smith, Esq.
This panel will review recent cases where duped dads have been successful in getting prior acknowledgements of paternity vacated based on fraud or deceit. It will cover other cases involving
out-of wedlock couples where fraud is alleged in the procurement of an acknowledgement of paternity - or as it occurred in a recent
New Jersey case - where a father successfully sued to recover child support payments he made even though he was not the
biological father.

9:45 - 10:45 a.m.
Title: 9 to 5

Subrogation Issues in Workers' Compensation
1 Substantive Credit
Producer: Workers' Compensation Section

Directors: Judge Patricia Bachman & Judge Sandra Moss

Starring Cast :

  • Judge Sandra Moss
  • Judge A. Michael Snyder
  • Michael D. Schaff , Esq.
  • Joseph Hankins, Esq.
Everything You Wanted to Know About Workers' Compensation Subrogation But Were Afraid to Ask.

9:45 - 10:45 a.m.
Title: The Money Pit

Preventing Fights Between Contractors and Owners: Real Estate Practice Tips For the Unwary
1 Substantive Credit

Producer: Real Property Section

Directors: Judy F. Berkman, Esq., Kenneth J. Fleisher, Esq. &
Christine Paul, Esq.

Starring Cast :

  • Michael G. Balent, Esq.
  • Marta A. Brooks, Esq.
  • Michael M. Goss, Esq.
  • Glenn F. Hing, Esq. (Moderator)
  • Judge TBD
To understand how all parties can best achieve desired results and prevent problems between owners and contractors, panelists from a variety of perspectives will review the elements of a simple,
plain language construction contract, including: performance standards; payment terms; insurance requirements; warranties;
permits and governmental approvals; alternative dispute
resolution; termination provisions, assessment and abatement
of common environmental hazards, and typical lender requirements, as well as the new PA new on mechanics liens.
This panel will also highlight a Pro-Bono and Bias education
component within the seminar.
10:45 - 11:15 a.m. Intermission: Light Refreshments & Hotel Checkout

CLE Sessions

11:15 a.m.- 12:15 p.m.
Title: And Justice for All

Cross Examination in the Movies (PART II)
1 Substantive Credit

Producer: Criminal Justice Section

Directors: Isla Fruchter, Esq. & Professor Jules Epstein, Esq.

Starring Cast:

  • Judge Teresa M.Sarmina
  • Professor Jules Epstein, Esq. (Moderator)
  • Mark Gilson, Esq.
  • Thurgood M. Matthews, Esq.
Philly’s and Hollywood’s Star Crossing Lawyers –
The Law of Impeachment and Confrontation rights
(as seen through clips from famous Hollywood movies)


11:15 a.m.- 12:15 p.m.
Title: Back to the Future

Electronic Filing - E-Filing in Common Pleas Court
1 Substantive Credit

Producer: E-Filing Committee

Director: Nancy Fullam, Esq. & Charles A. Mapp, Sr., Esq.

Starring Cast:

  • Judge James J. Fitzgerald, III
  • Judge William J. Manfredi
  • Joseph A. Evers – Prothonotary
  • Charles A. Mapp, Sr. – Deputy Court Administrator
  • Harold Palmer
  • Dominic J. Rossi, Esq.
  • Donald Varley
The seminar will provide the attendees with a time line for implementation, global overview of the structure and challenges
to E-filing in such a large and complex civil court as well as a
step by step walk through of the process counsel
will need to follow to enroll and participate in E-filing.


11:15 a.m.- 12:15 p.m.
Title: Class Action

Strategies for Litigating Class Actions
1 Substantive Credit

Producer: Federal Courts Committee & Business Litigation Committee of the Business Law Section

Directors: Mary F. Platt, Esq.

Starring Cast:

  • Judge Joseph A. Dych
  • Judge Mary A. McLaughlin
  • Mary F. Platt, Esq.
  • Thomas Moore Marrone, Esq.
  • Judith A. Gran, Esq.

The program will discuss what the state and federal
judges on the panel consider to be "best practices" in scheduling,
briefing and hearings on class certification motions, and include presentations on class action discovery,
the federal Class Action Fairness Act, and developments in consumer protection class actions.

etc.


11:15 a.m.- 12:15 p.m.
Title: Good Will Hunting

What Litigators Need to Know About Probate & Estate Matters
1 Substantive Credit

Producer: Probate & Trust Law Section

Directors: Mary Jane Barrett, Esq. & Nina Stryker, Esq.

Starring Cast:

  • Nina Stryker, Esq.
  • Louis DiRenzo

Basic estate administration concepts for litigators and issues
arising from settlement of litigation matters, specifically focusing
on obtaining approval of settlements for individuals who are
minors or incapacitated persons; the appointment of guardians
of the person & estate; the granting of letters of administration
'For Litigation Purposes ONLY'; filing of required notices;
the advertisement of the grant of letters, PA Inheritance Taxes,
etc.


11:15 a.m.- 12:15 p.m.
Title: Wall Street

Specialized and Improved ADR Procedures in the Commerce Program
1 Substantive Credit

Producer: Business Law Section

Directors: Mitchell Bach, Esq.

Starring Cast:

  • Hon. Albert W. Sheppard, Jr.
  • Hon. Howland W. Abramson
  • Hon. Mark I. Bernstein
  • Edward G. Biester, III, Esq.
  • Gregory H. Mathews, Esq.
  • Darryl J. May, Esq.
  • Marc J. Sonnenfeld, Esq.
The panel will address both the specialized ADR procedures
which originally were incorporated into the Commerce Case
Management Program, including settlement conferences and
mediations with Judge Pro Tempore; and new and improved
procedures, including the revolutionary "Abramson Protocols."
12:15 - 12:30 p.m. Intermission


Closing Lunch &
CLE Session

12:30 - 2:15 p.m.
Title: Broadcast News

Director:
Beth Huffman

Starring Cast: Dan Abrams, Esq.

Dan Abrams, MSNBC Anchor & NBC News Chief Legal Correspondent discusses media and the courtroom
.

.5 Substantive credit