Search
width=119 height=128 align=left


Register here


Additional Resources


Event Sponsors



width=120 height=20 align=center



width=120 height=72 align=center



width=120 height=72 align=center



width=120 height=96 align=center



width=120 height=49 align=center



width=120 height=56 align=center




Bench-Bar Conference: September 29-30, 2006

Untitled Document
Friday, September 29  

Opening Luncheon

Noon - 2 p.m.

Title: Independence Day
Panel discussion on Judicial Independence

1 Substantive credit

Producer: LexisNexis

Directors: Laura Feldman, Esq. & Ron Kovler, Esq.

Starring Cast:

  • Lynn Doyle (Moderator)
  • Honorable Russell M. Nigro
  • Honorable John M. Younge
  • Clifford E. Haines, Esq.
  • John Morganelli, Esq.
2 - 2:15 p.m. Intermission



Plenary Session

2:15 - 3:30 p.m.

Title: Giant
State of the Court Address

1 Substantive credit

Director: Alan Feldman, Esq.

Starring Cast:

  • Chief Justice Ralph J. Cappy
  • President Judge C. Darnell Jones II
  • President Judge Louis J. Presenza
  • Administrative Judges
  • Supervising Judges

 

3:30 - 3:45 p.m. Intermission



CLE Sessions

3:45 - 4:45 p.m.

Title: Good Night & Good Luck
Media & the Law

1 Ethics credit

Producer: Young Lawyers Division

Director: Shira Goodman (moderator)

Starring Cast:
  • Abraham C. Reich
  • Judge Frederica Massiah-Jackson
  • Jane L. Dalton, Esq.
  • Hank Grezlak
  • George Anastasia
  • Michelle Durham
How to develop good relationships between lawyers and the media within the bounds of the Rules of Professional Conduct.


3:45 - 4:45 p.m.
Title: Stand-By Me
The 3 P's Of School Selection Issues In Custody Litigation: Public, Private, or Parochial

1 Substantive Credit

Producer: Family Law Section

Director: Jacqueline Segal, Esq.

Starring Cast: TBA

This panel will discuss factors used in adjudicating school selection disputes. It will also address what tools and resources are available to family lawyers to compare and contrast schools and school districts.

3:45 - 4:45 p.m.

Title: The Verdict
Cross-Examination in the Medical
Malpractice Case

1 Substantive credit

 

Producer: State Civil Litigation Section

Director: Robert T. Szostak, Esq.

Starring Cast:

  • James E. Colleran, Sr.
  • Roberta D. Pichini, Esq.
  • Daniel F. Ryan, Esq.
  • Kevin H. Wright, Esq.
  • James E. Beasley, Jr. M.D. – Witness

A hypothetical involving live cross and redirect examination of a physician expert and/or defendant physician.

3:45 - 4:45 p.m.

Title: Risky Business
Employment Law Mediation

1 Substantive Credit

Producer: Business Law Section

Director: Scott F. Cooper, Esq.

Starring Cast:
  • Judge Diane Welsh
  • Stephen G. Console, Esq.
  • Scott F. Cooper, Esq.
  • Carol Giordano
  • Cynthia A. Locke, Esq.
  • Judith Ann O’Boyle, Esq.
  • Joseph A. Torregrossa, Esq.

Grand Reception

6:30 - 8 p.m.
Title: As Good As It Gets

Fun, friends and fine foods

Producer: USI Colburn

Awards Ceremony

8 - 8:30 p.m.

Title: Academy Awards Ceremony

Directors: Laura Feldman, Esq. & Judge Sandra Moss

After Party

8:30 - 10:30 p.m.
Title: Footloose

Dance the night away listening to sounds of the band, BIG CITY!